The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / STEP / SRB_2015_STEP-EMP_V01_M / variable [F5]
step

STEP Skills Measurement Employer Survey 2015-2016 (Wave 3)

Serbia, 2015 - 2016
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SRB_2015_STEP-EMP_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/jkw6-m521
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
The STEP Skills Measurement Program
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 19, 2018
Last modified
Apr 19, 2018
Page views
30888
Downloads
4442
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • SER_Final ES
    Data

what is the education level of the most recent person hired as a [occupation typ (m2_2_10_2)

Data file: SER_Final ES Data

Overview

Valid: 1005
Invalid: 34
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 2480
End: 2485
Width: 6
Range: 1 - 888999
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
What is the education level of the most recent person hired as a [OCCUPATION TYPE _ ]?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 no formal education or 1 - 3 grades of elementary school (is 4
0.4%
2 4 - 7 grades of elementary school (isced 1) 4
0.4%
3 finished elementary school (8 grades) (isced 2) 80
8%
4 high vocational school (2 - 4 years), gymnasium-general educ 766
76.2%
5 higher school, specialisation after high school, school for 80
8%
6 basic academic studies, basic professional studies, speciali 70
7%
7 phd (isced 6) 0
0%
9 don't know 1
0.1%
888996 none 0
0%
888997 do not know 0
0%
888998 refusal 0
0%
888999 miss 0
0%
Sysmiss 34
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
SHOW CARD #18 ONE ANSWER
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.