The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2015_DTS_V01_M / variable [F1]
datafirst

Domestic Tourism Survey 2015

South Africa, 2015 - 2016
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2015_DTS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jun 06, 2018
Last modified
Jun 06, 2018
Page views
64043
Downloads
1130
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • zaf-statssa-dts-2015-daytrips-v1.1
  • zaf-statssa-dts-2015-overnighttrips-v1.1

Long distance transport (Q27TRANSP)

Data file: zaf-statssa-dts-2015-daytrips-v1.1

Overview

Valid: 220568
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 270
End: 271
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Aircraft 47
0%
2 Bus 1088
0.5%
3 Car 10287
4.7%
4 Motorcycle/scooter 30
0%
5 7
0%
6 Taxi 6311
2.9%
7 Train 116
0.1%
8 Other 410
0.2%
88 Not applicable 202139
91.6%
99 Unspecified 133
0.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.