The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2016_DTS_V01_M / variable [F2]
datafirst

Domestic Tourism Survey 2016

South Africa, 2016 - 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2016_DTS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jun 06, 2018
Last modified
Jun 06, 2018
Page views
67889
Downloads
2550
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • zaf-statssa-dts-2016-daytrips-v1.1
  • zaf-statssa-dts-2016-overnighttrips-v1.1

Period of booking (Q513DURATN)

Data file: zaf-statssa-dts-2016-overnighttrips-v1.1

Overview

Valid: 217189
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1090
End: 1091
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Under two weeks 868
0.4%
2 Two to four weeks 455
0.2%
3 One month 708
0.3%
4 Two months 248
0.1%
5 Three months 127
0.1%
6 Four months 41
0%
7 Five months 4
0%
8 Six months or more 145
0.1%
9 Don’t know 38
0%
88 Not applicable 214022
98.5%
99 Unspecified 533
0.2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.