The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2016_DTS_V01_M / variable [F2]
datafirst

Domestic Tourism Survey 2016

South Africa, 2016 - 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2016_DTS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jun 06, 2018
Last modified
Jun 06, 2018
Page views
67895
Downloads
2550
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • zaf-statssa-dts-2016-daytrips-v1.1
  • zaf-statssa-dts-2016-overnighttrips-v1.1

package amount (Q5142COST)

Data file: zaf-statssa-dts-2016-overnighttrips-v1.1

Overview

Valid: 217189
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1093
End: 1098
Width: 6
Range: 1 - 999999
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 3
0%
120 3
0%
150 3
0%
180 3
0%
300 3
0%
350 11
0%
450 3
0%
500 18
0%
550 3
0%
600 3
0%
640 3
0%
650 3
0%
700 11
0%
720 3
0%
750 1
0%
800 8
0%
850 3
0%
900 10
0%
950 3
0%
980 3
0%
1000 9
0%
1100 3
0%
1200 21
0%
1300 2
0%
1500 20
0%
1640 1
0%
1700 1
0%
1800 6
0%
2000 21
0%
2200 1
0%
2400 16
0%
2500 6
0%
2600 3
0%
2800 6
0%
3000 8
0%
3600 3
0%
3680 4
0%
3800 5
0%
3900 3
0%
3910 3
0%
4000 16
0%
4200 9
0%
4500 37
0%
4750 9
0%
4800 8
0%
5000 6
0%
5500 1
0%
5600 4
0%
5700 6
0%
6000 21
0%
6500 2
0%
6900 3
0%
7000 11
0%
7100 1
0%
7500 8
0%
8000 41
0%
8500 5
0%
9000 6
0%
9800 3
0%
10000 16
0%
11000 6
0%
11800 3
0%
12000 8
0%
12200 6
0%
12500 3
0%
14000 5
0%
18000 12
0%
20000 10
0%
21000 4
0%
23000 6
0%
24020 6
0%
44800 1
0%
183000 6
0%
888888 Not applicable 216140
99.5%
999999 Unspecified 517
0.2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.