The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2016_DTS_V01_M / variable [F2]
datafirst

Domestic Tourism Survey 2016

South Africa, 2016 - 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2016_DTS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jun 06, 2018
Last modified
Jun 06, 2018
Page views
67986
Downloads
2551
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • zaf-statssa-dts-2016-daytrips-v1.1
  • zaf-statssa-dts-2016-overnighttrips-v1.1

Servicing the vehicle (Q516VEHC)

Data file: zaf-statssa-dts-2016-overnighttrips-v1.1

Overview

Valid: 217189
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1127
End: 1131
Width: 5
Range: 0 - 99999
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 24550
11.3%
1 3
0%
133 9
0%
180 3
0%
200 1
0%
250 12
0%
300 8
0%
350 9
0%
400 3
0%
450 3
0%
500 31
0%
560 3
0%
570 1
0%
600 11
0%
700 9
0%
750 13
0%
800 20
0%
850 2
0%
1000 6
0%
1100 3
0%
1150 1
0%
1200 19
0%
1300 3
0%
1350 2
0%
1400 5
0%
1500 14
0%
1600 7
0%
1850 1
0%
1990 3
0%
2000 16
0%
2300 6
0%
2400 3
0%
2500 13
0%
2600 5
0%
2700 3
0%
2800 6
0%
3000 10
0%
3100 3
0%
3200 9
0%
3500 7
0%
3800 3
0%
4000 7
0%
4700 1
0%
5000 1
0%
6000 1
0%
7000 3
0%
9000 3
0%
9300 2
0%
9999 Unspecified 0
0%
13000 3
0%
20000 2
0%
88888 Not applicable 191916
88.4%
99999 411
0.2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.