The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2015_MCD_V01_M / variable [F1]
datafirst

Mortality and Causes of Death 2015

South Africa, 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2015_MCD_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa, South Africa. Department of Home Affairs
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jun 12, 2018
Last modified
Jun 12, 2018
Page views
7647
Downloads
2774
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • mcd-2015

Education of deceased (EduCode)

Data file: mcd-2015

Overview

Valid: 473938
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 86
End: 90
Width: 5
Range: 0 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 None 35049
7.4%
1 Grade R 3345
0.7%
2 Sub A Gr1 5177
1.1%
3 Sub B Gr2 6793
1.4%
4 Std 1 Gr3 11342
2.4%
5 Std 2 Gr4 9723
2.1%
6 Std 3 Gr5 11940
2.5%
7 Std 4 Gr6 16477
3.5%
8 Std 5 Gr7 21559
4.5%
9 Std 6 Gr8 11307
2.4%
10 Std 7 Gr9 21912
4.6%
11 Std 8 Gr10 Form3 NTC1 13133
2.8%
12 Std 9 Gr11 Form4 NTC2 37138
7.8%
13 Std 10 Gr12 Form5 NTC3 4141
0.9%
14 University / Tech 5741
1.2%
97 Unknown 23436
4.9%
98 Not applicable 48100
10.1%
99 Unspecified 187625
39.6%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.