The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / RUS_2009_ES_V01_M_WB / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2009

Russian Federation, 2008 - 2009
Get Microdata
Reference ID
RUS_2009_ES_v01_M_WB
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/bh9v-p454
Producer(s)
World Bank, European Bank for Reconstruction and Development
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 30, 2011
Last modified
Sep 26, 2013
Page views
53042
Downloads
6675
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Russian
    Federation-2009--full
    data-

establishment’s main policy in dealing with underperforming employees: other (ECAo15x)

Data file: Russian Federation-2009--full data-

Overview

Valid: 67
Type: Discrete
Start: 577
End: 656
Width: 80
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
SHOW CARD
Literal question
Which of the following best corresponds to this establishment's main policy when dealing with employees who do not meet expectations in their position?
Other
Categories
Value Category Cases
2 warnings are made for such employees, they'll be sacked after third warning 1
1.5%
All the workers are qualificated and do their own work well 1
1.5%
For lack of qualification and in terms of small salary they have to search anoth 1
1.5%
It depends on a situation, every case in individual 1
1.5%
It relies on Russian Code of Laws on Labour 1
1.5%
Person has to pay fine or change his/her title or leave job by himself/herself 1
1.5%
They are moved from their position 9
13.4%
They are moved from their position if the situation is serious/ smth was damaged 1
1.5%
They are moved from their position immediately 1
1.5%
They are moved from their position without retraining 1
1.5%
They can work but with decreased salary (3 months of probation period). If worke 1
1.5%
They leave their position 1
1.5%
They're being transefed or being sacked 1
1.5%
We don't apply specialists for work, they leave their job by themselves 1
1.5%
We don't apply such people for work 1
1.5%
We don't sack anybody, employees leave their jobs by themselves because of lack 1
1.5%
according to law 1
1.5%
according to the labour law of Russian Federation the test period is 1,5 months 1
1.5%
all the employees are qualified, they manage to do their job 3
4.5%
an employee is dismissed 1
1.5%
an employee is dismissed immediately 3
4.5%
are fired immediately 1
1.5%
dismiss 2
3%
dismiss immediately 3
4.5%
dismissed 1
1.5%
everything is done according to the labour law of Russian Federation 1
1.5%
if stuff don't manage they are fired without worning 2
3%
is dismissed 1
1.5%
is dismissed within a month 1
1.5%
is left at current position but only of 6 months 1
1.5%
no answer 1
1.5%
say good-bye 1
1.5%
test period is 1,5 months 1
1.5%
they are always fired 1
1.5%
they are fired 2
3%
they are fired or change their position 1
1.5%
they are warninged, if it doesn't help - then they are fired 1
1.5%
they leave themselvs 2
3%
they quit the job themselves 1
1.5%
try to tolerate, then I move them from their positions 1
1.5%
we don't have a lot of stuff, they work good and we don't need to fire them 1
1.5%
we get free of such employees 1
1.5%
we give a chance, if no changes than a person is dismissed 1
1.5%
we had no such employees 1
1.5%
we have no such employees, everyone manages to do their job 1
1.5%
we have time to teach stuf 1
1.5%
we offer another job 1
1.5%
we try to teach quick as we need to service a lot of customs 1
1.5%
working place is given according to their abilities 1
1.5%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Sensitive question, no clarification can be offered
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.