The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / SIEF / NPL_2014_DHIPIE-BL_V01_M / variable [F2]
sief

Impact Evaluation of Nepal District Health Insurance Pilot 2014, Baseline Survey

Nepal, 2014
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NPL_2014_DHIPIE-BL_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/h8ez-hb42
Producer(s)
Alemayehu A. Ambel, Ilana Seff, Tekabe Ayalew Belay
Collection(s)
The Strategic Impact Evaluation Fund (SIEF) Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 19, 2018
Last modified
Sep 19, 2018
Page views
97373
Downloads
5695
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • baseline_household_member
  • community_public

Loan taken from First Loan (g12_1)

Data file: baseline_household_member

Overview

Valid: 30037
Invalid: 14268
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1401
End: 1402
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 96
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
From where did you get the loan?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Friends, Relatives, Neighbors 17599
58.6%
2 Shopkeeper/Vendor/food grain store 1396
4.6%
3 Local Money lenders 2166
7.2%
4 Boss/ house owner/s 61
0.2%
5 Cooperatives/local groups/NGO 6187
20.6%
6 Bank/ Finance 2344
7.8%
7 Credit brokers 150
0.5%
96 Others 134
0.4%
Sysmiss 14268
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.