The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / SIEF / NPL_2014_DHIPIE-BL_V01_M / variable [F2]
sief

Impact Evaluation of Nepal District Health Insurance Pilot 2014, Baseline Survey

Nepal, 2014
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NPL_2014_DHIPIE-BL_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/h8ez-hb42
Producer(s)
Alemayehu A. Ambel, Ilana Seff, Tekabe Ayalew Belay
Collection(s)
The Strategic Impact Evaluation Fund (SIEF) Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 19, 2018
Last modified
Sep 19, 2018
Page views
97580
Downloads
5730
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • baseline_household_member
  • community_public

First Reason of Loan -Sixth Loan (g15a_6)

Data file: baseline_household_member

Overview

Valid: 160
Invalid: 44145
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1521
End: 1522
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 96
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
7.15 Purpose of loan
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 to buy food grains 4
2.5%
2 to buy hh goods 18
11.3%
3 for treatment 41
25.6%
4 agro materials 21
13.1%
5 construction or maintenance of house 18
11.3%
6 education activities 4
2.5%
7 business activities 21
13.1%
8 festival or socio activities 0
0%
96 others 33
20.6%
Sysmiss 44145
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Write reason from code sheet
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.