The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / GLOBAL-FINDEX / KWT_2017_FINDEX_V02_M / variable [F3]
global-findex

Global Financial Inclusion (Global Findex) Database 2017

Kuwait, 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
KWT_2017_FINDEX_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/njzv-4987
Producer(s)
Development Research Group, Finance and Private Sector Development Unit
Collection(s)
Global Financial Inclusion (Global Findex) Database
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website Interactive tools
Created on
Oct 22, 2018
Last modified
Oct 31, 2018
Page views
13943
Downloads
1430
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related datasets
  • Data files
  • micro_kwt

Main source of emergency funds (fin25)

Data file: micro_kwt

Overview

Valid: 493
Invalid: 507
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 7
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 57
End: 57
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 8
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
What would be the MAIN source of money that you would use to come up with [1/20 of GNI per capita in local currency] within the NEXT MONTH?
CIRCLE ONE RESPONSE
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Main source: Savings 198
40.2%
2 Main source: Family or friends 165
33.5%
3 Main source: Money from working 95
19.3%
4 Main source: Borrowing from a bank, empoyer, or private lend 24
4.9%
5 Main source: Selling assets 4
0.8%
6 Main source: Some other source 4
0.8%
7 (dk) 3
0.6%
8 ref 0
0%
Sysmiss 507
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
(Read 1-5)
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.