The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MWI_2013_MRLS-R2_V01_M / variable [F103]
central

Rural Livelihood Survey 2012-2013, Round 2

Malawi, 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2013_MRLS-R2_v01_M
Producer(s)
Malawi Government National Statistics Office
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 18, 2019
Last modified
Sep 21, 2021
Page views
96979
Downloads
1914
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • ag_c_dr2
  • ag_er2
  • ag_filterr2
  • ag_hr2
  • cmty_coverr2
  • cmty_hhfollowupr2
  • cmty_pricesr2
  • hh_ar2
  • hh_b_c_d_er2
  • hh_e_cal_ganyur2
  • hh_e_caldayr2
  • hh_g1r2
  • hh_g2r2
  • hh_g3r2
  • hh_hr2
  • hh_i1r2
  • hh_i2r2
  • hh_jr2
  • hh_lr2
  • hh_mr2
  • hh_q1r2
  • hh_q2r2
  • hh_rr2
  • hh_sa_cal1r2
  • hh_sa_cal2r2
  • hh_sa1r2
  • hh_sa2r2
  • hh_sb_cal1r2
  • hh_sb_cal2r2
  • hh_sb1r2
  • hh_sb2r2
  • hh_ur2
  • hh_yr2

1st household response to this [SHOCK] (hh_u04a)

Data file: hh_ur2

Overview

Valid: 3824
Invalid: 1646
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 20
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 48
End: 49
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 20
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Relied on own-savings 1055
27.6%
2 Received unconditional help from relatives/friends 272
7.1%
3 Received unconditional help from government 121
3.2%
4 Received unconditional help from ngo/religious institution 25
0.7%
5 Changed dietary patterns involuntarily 229
6%
6 Employed household members took on more employment 6
0.2%
7 Adult household members who were previously not working had to find work 85
2.2%
8 Household members migrated 7
0.2%
9 Reduced expenditures on health and/or education 6
0.2%
10 Obtained credit 119
3.1%
11 Sold agricultural assets 15
0.4%
12 Sold durable assets 22
0.6%
13 Sold land/building 2
0.1%
14 Sold crop stock 30
0.8%
15 Sold livestock 87
2.3%
16 Intensify fishing 4
0.1%
17 Sent children to live elsewhere 7
0.2%
18 Engaged in spiritual efforts - prayer, sacrifices, diviner consultations 53
1.4%
19 Did not do anything 1466
38.3%
20 Other (specify) 213
5.6%
Sysmiss 1646
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.