The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MWI_2013_MRLS-R2_V01_M / variable [F103]
central

Rural Livelihood Survey 2012-2013, Round 2

Malawi, 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2013_MRLS-R2_v01_M
Producer(s)
Malawi Government National Statistics Office
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 18, 2019
Last modified
Sep 21, 2021
Page views
97017
Downloads
1917
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • ag_c_dr2
  • ag_er2
  • ag_filterr2
  • ag_hr2
  • cmty_coverr2
  • cmty_hhfollowupr2
  • cmty_pricesr2
  • hh_ar2
  • hh_b_c_d_er2
  • hh_e_cal_ganyur2
  • hh_e_caldayr2
  • hh_g1r2
  • hh_g2r2
  • hh_g3r2
  • hh_hr2
  • hh_i1r2
  • hh_i2r2
  • hh_jr2
  • hh_lr2
  • hh_mr2
  • hh_q1r2
  • hh_q2r2
  • hh_rr2
  • hh_sa_cal1r2
  • hh_sa_cal2r2
  • hh_sa1r2
  • hh_sa2r2
  • hh_sb_cal1r2
  • hh_sb_cal2r2
  • hh_sb1r2
  • hh_sb2r2
  • hh_ur2
  • hh_yr2

3rd household response to this [SHOCK] (hh_u04c)

Data file: hh_ur2

Overview

Valid: 577
Invalid: 4893
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 20
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 52
End: 53
Width: 2
Range: 0 - 20
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 1
0.2%
1 Relied on own-savings 85
14.7%
2 Received unconditional help from relatives/friends 83
14.4%
3 Received unconditional help from government 33
5.7%
4 Received unconditional help from ngo/religious institution 13
2.3%
5 Changed dietary patterns involuntarily 29
5%
6 Employed household members took on more employment 2
0.3%
7 Adult household members who were previously not working had to find work 15
2.6%
8 Household members migrated 5
0.9%
9 Reduced expenditures on health and/or education 4
0.7%
10 Obtained credit 52
9%
11 Sold agricultural assets 3
0.5%
12 Sold durable assets 13
2.3%
13 Sold land/building 2
0.3%
14 Sold crop stock 35
6.1%
15 Sold livestock 39
6.8%
16 Intensify fishing 5
0.9%
17 Sent children to live elsewhere 1
0.2%
18 Engaged in spiritual efforts - prayer, sacrifices, diviner consultations 5
0.9%
19 Did not do anything 145
25.1%
20 Other (specify) 7
1.2%
Sysmiss 4893
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.