The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MWI_2013_MRLS-R2_V01_M / variable [F87]
central

Rural Livelihood Survey 2012-2013, Round 2

Malawi, 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2013_MRLS-R2_v01_M
Producer(s)
Malawi Government National Statistics Office
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 18, 2019
Last modified
Sep 21, 2021
Page views
96896
Downloads
1914
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • ag_c_dr2
  • ag_er2
  • ag_filterr2
  • ag_hr2
  • cmty_coverr2
  • cmty_hhfollowupr2
  • cmty_pricesr2
  • hh_ar2
  • hh_b_c_d_er2
  • hh_e_cal_ganyur2
  • hh_e_caldayr2
  • hh_g1r2
  • hh_g2r2
  • hh_g3r2
  • hh_hr2
  • hh_i1r2
  • hh_i2r2
  • hh_jr2
  • hh_lr2
  • hh_mr2
  • hh_q1r2
  • hh_q2r2
  • hh_rr2
  • hh_sa_cal1r2
  • hh_sa_cal2r2
  • hh_sa1r2
  • hh_sa2r2
  • hh_sb_cal1r2
  • hh_sb_cal2r2
  • hh_sb1r2
  • hh_sb2r2
  • hh_ur2
  • hh_yr2

Item Description (hh_i0a)

Data file: hh_i1r2

Overview

Valid: 3552
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 12
End: 46
Width: 35
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
Candles 232
6.5%
Charcoal 197
5.5%
Cigarettes or other tobacco 146
4.1%
Matches 2326
65.5%
Newspapers or magazines 20
0.6%
Paraffin or kerosene 197
5.5%
Public transport - Bicycle Taxi 156
4.4%
Public transport - Bus/Minibus 262
7.4%
Public transport - Other (Truck, Ox 16
0.5%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.