The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MWI_2013_MRLS-R2_V01_M / variable [F88]
central

Rural Livelihood Survey 2012-2013, Round 2

Malawi, 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2013_MRLS-R2_v01_M
Producer(s)
Malawi Government National Statistics Office
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 18, 2019
Last modified
Sep 21, 2021
Page views
96828
Downloads
1914
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • ag_c_dr2
  • ag_er2
  • ag_filterr2
  • ag_hr2
  • cmty_coverr2
  • cmty_hhfollowupr2
  • cmty_pricesr2
  • hh_ar2
  • hh_b_c_d_er2
  • hh_e_cal_ganyur2
  • hh_e_caldayr2
  • hh_g1r2
  • hh_g2r2
  • hh_g3r2
  • hh_hr2
  • hh_i1r2
  • hh_i2r2
  • hh_jr2
  • hh_lr2
  • hh_mr2
  • hh_q1r2
  • hh_q2r2
  • hh_rr2
  • hh_sa_cal1r2
  • hh_sa_cal2r2
  • hh_sa1r2
  • hh_sa2r2
  • hh_sb_cal1r2
  • hh_sb_cal2r2
  • hh_sb1r2
  • hh_sb2r2
  • hh_ur2
  • hh_yr2

Item Description (hh_i0b)

Data file: hh_i2r2

Overview

Valid: 11498
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 12
End: 46
Width: 35
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
Bar soap (body soap or clothes soap 2423
21.1%
Batteries 1071
9.3%
Bicycle service, repair, or parts 374
3.3%
Clothes soap (powder) 973
8.5%
Donation - to church, charity, begg 786
6.8%
Expenditures on pets 12
0.1%
Glycerine, Vaseline, skin creams 1788
15.6%
Light bulbs 41
0.4%
Milling fees, grain 2608
22.7%
Mortgage - regular payment to purch 2
0%
Motor vehicle service, repair, or p 11
0.1%
Other personal products (shampoo, r 433
3.8%
Petrol or diesel 17
0.1%
Postage stamps or other postal fees 3
0%
Recharging batteries, cell phones 371
3.2%
Repairs & maintenance to dwelling 38
0.3%
Repairs to household and personal i 45
0.4%
Toilet paper 55
0.5%
Toothpaste, toothbrush 328
2.9%
Wages paid to servants 119
1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.