The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MWI_2013_MRLS-R2_V01_M / variable [F88]
central

Rural Livelihood Survey 2012-2013, Round 2

Malawi, 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2013_MRLS-R2_v01_M
Producer(s)
Malawi Government National Statistics Office
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 18, 2019
Last modified
Sep 21, 2021
Page views
96855
Downloads
1914
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • ag_c_dr2
  • ag_er2
  • ag_filterr2
  • ag_hr2
  • cmty_coverr2
  • cmty_hhfollowupr2
  • cmty_pricesr2
  • hh_ar2
  • hh_b_c_d_er2
  • hh_e_cal_ganyur2
  • hh_e_caldayr2
  • hh_g1r2
  • hh_g2r2
  • hh_g3r2
  • hh_hr2
  • hh_i1r2
  • hh_i2r2
  • hh_jr2
  • hh_lr2
  • hh_mr2
  • hh_q1r2
  • hh_q2r2
  • hh_rr2
  • hh_sa_cal1r2
  • hh_sa_cal2r2
  • hh_sa1r2
  • hh_sa2r2
  • hh_sb_cal1r2
  • hh_sb_cal2r2
  • hh_sb1r2
  • hh_sb2r2
  • hh_ur2
  • hh_yr2

Item Code (hh_i05)

Data file: hh_i2r2

Overview

Valid: 11498
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 201
Maximum: 221
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 48
End: 50
Width: 3
Range: 201 - 221
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
201 Milling fees, grain 2608
22.7%
202 Bar soap (body soap or clothes soap) 2423
21.1%
203 Clothes soap (powder) 973
8.5%
204 Toothpaste, toothbrush 328
2.9%
205 Toilet paper 55
0.5%
206 Glycerine, Vaseline, skin creams 1788
15.6%
207 Other personal products (shampoo, razor blades, cosmetics, hair products, etc.) 433
3.8%
209 Light bulbs 41
0.4%
210 Postage stamps or other postal fees 3
0%
211 Donation - to church, charity, beggar, etc. 786
6.8%
212 Petrol or diesel 17
0.1%
213 Motor vehicle service, repair, or parts 11
0.1%
214 Bicycle service, repair, or parts 374
3.3%
215 Wages paid to servants 119
1%
216 Mortgage - regular payment to purchase house 2
0%
217 Repairs & maintenance to dwelling 38
0.3%
218 Repairs to household and personal items (radios, watches, etc., excluding battery purchases) 45
0.4%
219 Expenditures on pets 12
0.1%
220 Batteries 1071
9.3%
221 Recharging batteries, cell phones 371
3.2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.