The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MWI_2013_MRLS-R2_V01_M / variable [F92]
central

Rural Livelihood Survey 2012-2013, Round 2

Malawi, 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2013_MRLS-R2_v01_M
Producer(s)
Malawi Government National Statistics Office
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 18, 2019
Last modified
Sep 21, 2021
Page views
100035
Downloads
1948
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • ag_c_dr2
  • ag_er2
  • ag_filterr2
  • ag_hr2
  • cmty_coverr2
  • cmty_hhfollowupr2
  • cmty_pricesr2
  • hh_ar2
  • hh_b_c_d_er2
  • hh_e_cal_ganyur2
  • hh_e_caldayr2
  • hh_g1r2
  • hh_g2r2
  • hh_g3r2
  • hh_hr2
  • hh_i1r2
  • hh_i2r2
  • hh_jr2
  • hh_lr2
  • hh_mr2
  • hh_q1r2
  • hh_q2r2
  • hh_rr2
  • hh_sa_cal1r2
  • hh_sa_cal2r2
  • hh_sa1r2
  • hh_sa2r2
  • hh_sb_cal1r2
  • hh_sb_cal2r2
  • hh_sb1r2
  • hh_sb2r2
  • hh_ur2
  • hh_yr2

RELATIONSHIP TO HEAD (hh_q04)

Data file: hh_q1r2

Overview

Valid: 890
Invalid: 2182
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 16
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 13
End: 14
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 16
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 1
0.1%
2 Wife/Husband 7
0.8%
3 Child/Adopted child 134
15.1%
4 Grandchild 26
2.9%
5 Niece/Nephew 29
3.3%
6 Father/Mother 59
6.6%
7 Sister/Brother 138
15.5%
8 Son/Daughter-in-law 38
4.3%
9 Brother/Sister in-law 54
6.1%
10 Grandfather/Mother 17
1.9%
11 Father/Mother in-law 36
4%
12 Other relative 76
8.5%
13 Servant or servant's relative 15
1.7%
14 Lodger/Lodger's relative 39
4.4%
15 Other non-relative 199
22.4%
16 Other (Specify) 22
2.5%
Sysmiss 2182
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.