The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / PER_2006-2017_ES-P_V01_M / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2006-2017, Panel data

Peru, 2006 - 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
PER_2006-2017_ES-P_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/em87-8m38
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 11, 2019
Last modified
Apr 11, 2019
Page views
47804
Downloads
2585
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Peru_2006_2010_2017

How Much Of An Obstacle: Crime, Theft And Disorder? (i30)

Data file: Peru_2006_2010_2017

Overview

Valid: 2635
Invalid: 0
Minimum: -9
Maximum: 4
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 682
End: 683
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 4
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Using the response options on the card; to what degree is crime, theft and disorder an obstacle to the current operations of this establishment?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know (spontaneous) 1
0%
-7 Does not apply 3
0.1%
0 No obstacle 570
21.6%
1 Minor obstacle 684
26%
2 Moderate obstacle 660
25%
3 Major obstacle 505
19.2%
4 Very severe obstacle 212
8%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Show card 3

Others

Notes
I30. How much of an obstacle are crime, theft and disorder to this establishment?
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.