The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / PER_2006-2017_ES-P_V01_M / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2006-2017, Panel data

Peru, 2006 - 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
PER_2006-2017_ES-P_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/em87-8m38
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 11, 2019
Last modified
Apr 11, 2019
Page views
47347
Downloads
2584
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Peru_2006_2010_2017

Industry Screener Sector (a4b)

Data file: Peru_2006_2010_2017

Overview

Valid: 2621
Invalid: 14
Minimum: 15
Maximum: 72
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 236
End: 237
Width: 2
Range: 15 - 72
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Industry screener sector
Categories
Value Category Cases
15 Food 472
18%
16 Tobacco 0
0%
17 Textiles 146
5.6%
18 Garments 326
12.4%
19 Leather 38
1.4%
20 Wood 7
0.3%
21 Paper 14
0.5%
22 Publishing, printing, and Recorded media 46
1.8%
23 Refined petroleum product 0
0%
24 Chemicals 234
8.9%
25 Plastics & rubber 78
3%
26 Non metallic mineral products 34
1.3%
27 Basic metals 16
0.6%
28 Fabricated metal products 186
7.1%
29 Machinery and equipment (29-30) 40
1.5%
31 Electronics (31-32) 23
0.9%
33 Precision instruments 6
0.2%
34 Transport machines (34-35) 20
0.8%
36 Furniture 31
1.2%
37 Recycling 1
0%
45 Construction Section F: 38
1.4%
50 Services of motor vehicles 76
2.9%
51 Wholesale 238
9.1%
52 Retail 353
13.5%
55 Hotel and restaurants: section H 70
2.7%
60 Transport Section I: (60-64) 114
4.3%
72 IT 14
0.5%
Sysmiss 14
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.