The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / PER_2006-2017_ES-P_V01_M / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2006-2017, Panel data

Peru, 2006 - 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
PER_2006-2017_ES-P_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/em87-8m38
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 11, 2019
Last modified
Apr 11, 2019
Page views
47524
Downloads
2584
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Peru_2006_2010_2017

% Of Contract Value Avg. Firm Pays In Informal Gifts To Govt To Secure Contract? (j6)

Data file: Peru_2006_2010_2017

Overview

Valid: 1084
Invalid: 1551
Minimum: -9
Maximum: 60
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 799
End: 800
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 60
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
When establishments like this one do business with the government, what percent of the contract value would be typically paid in informal payments or gifts to secure the contract?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know (spontaneous) 95
8.8%
-8 Refusal (spontaneous) 9
0.8%
-7 303
28%
0 No payments 563
51.9%
1 9
0.8%
2 5
0.5%
3 7
0.6%
4 2
0.2%
5 25
2.3%
6 1
0.1%
8 4
0.4%
10 45
4.2%
12 1
0.1%
15 5
0.5%
20 4
0.4%
25 1
0.1%
30 2
0.2%
40 1
0.1%
50 1
0.1%
60 1
0.1%
Sysmiss 1551
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Others

Notes
J6. % of contract value av. Firm pays in informal gifts to govt to secure contract?
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.