The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / PER_2006-2017_ES-P_V01_M / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2006-2017, Panel data

Peru, 2006 - 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
PER_2006-2017_ES-P_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/em87-8m38
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 11, 2019
Last modified
Apr 11, 2019
Page views
47486
Downloads
2584
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Peru_2006_2010_2017

Percent Of Total Annual Sales Paid In Informal Payments (j7a)

Data file: Peru_2006_2010_2017

Overview

Valid: 2476
Invalid: 159
Minimum: -9
Maximum: 80
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 801
End: 802
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 80
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
It is said that establishments are sometimes required to make gifts or informal payments to public officials to “get things done” with regard to customs, taxes, licenses, regulations, services etc. On average, what percentage of total annual sales, or estimated total annual value, do establishments like this one pay in informal payments or gifts to public officials for this purpose?
- percentage of total annual sales paid as informal payment
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know (spontaneous) 307
12.4%
-8 Refusal (spontaneous) 39
1.6%
0 No payments or gifts are paid 1938
78.3%
1 44
1.8%
2 16
0.6%
3 9
0.4%
4 2
0.1%
5 36
1.5%
7 2
0.1%
8 3
0.1%
9 2
0.1%
10 58
2.3%
15 7
0.3%
20 6
0.2%
25 1
0%
30 4
0.2%
40 1
0%
80 1
0%
Sysmiss 159
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Provide either one or the other, not both
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.