The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / PER_2006-2017_ES-P_V01_M / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2006-2017, Panel data

Peru, 2006 - 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
PER_2006-2017_ES-P_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/em87-8m38
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 11, 2019
Last modified
Apr 11, 2019
Page views
47789
Downloads
2584
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Peru_2006_2010_2017

Total Annual Informal Payment (j7b)

Data file: Peru_2006_2010_2017

Overview

Valid: 159
Invalid: 2476
Minimum: -9
Maximum: 595000
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 803
End: 808
Width: 6
Range: -9 - 595000
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
It is said that establishments are sometimes required to make gifts or informal payments to public officials to “get things done” with regard to customs, taxes, licenses, regulations, services etc. On average, what percentage of total annual sales, or estimated total annual value, do establishments like this one pay in informal payments or gifts to public officials for this purpose?
- total annual informal payment
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know (spontaneous) 17
10.7%
-8 Refusal (spontaneous) 2
1.3%
0 No payments or gifts are paid 35
22%
50 4
2.5%
100 2
1.3%
150 1
0.6%
200 5
3.1%
300 3
1.9%
330 1
0.6%
350 2
1.3%
360 1
0.6%
500 8
5%
600 1
0.6%
700 1
0.6%
1000 2
1.3%
1500 8
5%
1800 1
0.6%
2000 13
8.2%
3000 8
5%
3300 1
0.6%
3500 2
1.3%
3600 2
1.3%
4000 1
0.6%
5000 9
5.7%
5500 1
0.6%
6000 1
0.6%
7000 2
1.3%
9000 1
0.6%
9930 1
0.6%
10000 7
4.4%
14000 1
0.6%
15000 1
0.6%
20000 2
1.3%
22000 1
0.6%
30000 3
1.9%
35000 2
1.3%
40000 1
0.6%
50000 1
0.6%
82800 1
0.6%
100000 1
0.6%
117000 1
0.6%
595000 1
0.6%
Sysmiss 2476
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Provide either one or the other, not both
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.