The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / PER_2006-2017_ES-P_V01_M / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2006-2017, Panel data

Peru, 2006 - 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
PER_2006-2017_ES-P_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/em87-8m38
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 11, 2019
Last modified
Apr 11, 2019
Page views
47696
Downloads
2584
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Peru_2006_2010_2017

Num. Permanent, Full-Time Employees At End Of Last Fiscal Year (l1)

Data file: Peru_2006_2010_2017

Overview

Valid: 2635
Invalid: 0
Minimum: -9
Maximum: 13200
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 835
End: 839
Width: 5
Range: -9 - 13200
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
Read the following to the respondent before proceeding:
now i would like to ask you a few questions about this establishment’s labor force.
Literal question
At the end of fiscal year [insert last complete fiscal year], how many permanent, full-time individual worked in this establishment? please include all employees and managers (permanent, full-time employees are defined as all employees that are employed for a term of one or more fiscal years and/or have a guaranteed renewal of their employment and that work a full shift)
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know (spontaneous) 3
0.1%
2 7
0.3%
3 12
0.5%
4 32
1.2%
5 137
5.2%
6 118
4.5%
7 69
2.6%
8 97
3.7%
9 58
2.2%
10 115
4.4%
11 29
1.1%
12 108
4.1%
13 27
1%
14 43
1.6%
15 80
3%
16 45
1.7%
17 29
1.1%
18 63
2.4%
19 31
1.2%
20 81
3.1%
21 12
0.5%
22 29
1.1%
23 12
0.5%
24 12
0.5%
25 44
1.7%
26 15
0.6%
27 7
0.3%
28 22
0.8%
29 11
0.4%
30 75
2.8%
31 6
0.2%
32 17
0.6%
33 5
0.2%
34 7
0.3%
35 35
1.3%
36 11
0.4%
37 9
0.3%
38 11
0.4%
39 2
0.1%
40 72
2.7%
41 1
0%
42 8
0.3%
43 3
0.1%
44 2
0.1%
45 29
1.1%
46 3
0.1%
47 3
0.1%
48 6
0.2%
49 2
0.1%
50 49
1.9%
51 2
0.1%
52 8
0.3%
53 4
0.2%
54 4
0.2%
55 16
0.6%
56 6
0.2%
57 2
0.1%
58 5
0.2%
59 3
0.1%
60 53
2%
61 1
0%
62 9
0.3%
63 7
0.3%
65 12
0.5%
66 2
0.1%
67 4
0.2%
68 4
0.2%
69 1
0%
70 36
1.4%
71 1
0%
72 6
0.2%
73 2
0.1%
74 2
0.1%
75 8
0.3%
76 4
0.2%
77 1
0%
78 2
0.1%
80 25
0.9%
81 4
0.2%
82 2
0.1%
83 3
0.1%
84 1
0%
85 6
0.2%
86 2
0.1%
87 3
0.1%
88 3
0.1%
89 6
0.2%
90 16
0.6%
91 2
0.1%
92 3
0.1%
93 2
0.1%
94 3
0.1%
95 6
0.2%
96 4
0.2%
97 1
0%
98 7
0.3%
99 4
0.2%
100 33
1.3%
102 1
0%
103 2
0.1%
105 5
0.2%
107 1
0%
108 1
0%
109 2
0.1%
110 10
0.4%
111 1
0%
114 2
0.1%
115 3
0.1%
116 1
0%
118 1
0%
119 2
0.1%
120 33
1.3%
124 1
0%
125 4
0.2%
128 1
0%
130 11
0.4%
131 1
0%
135 1
0%
136 3
0.1%
137 1
0%
139 1
0%
140 11
0.4%
142 1
0%
144 1
0%
147 1
0%
148 1
0%
150 25
0.9%
153 1
0%
154 1
0%
155 2
0.1%
157 1
0%
160 12
0.5%
163 1
0%
165 1
0%
166 1
0%
170 7
0.3%
175 2
0.1%
180 15
0.6%
182 1
0%
185 2
0.1%
186 3
0.1%
190 3
0.1%
192 3
0.1%
193 1
0%
196 1
0%
198 3
0.1%
200 18
0.7%
208 1
0%
209 1
0%
210 4
0.2%
214 1
0%
215 2
0.1%
218 1
0%
219 1
0%
220 8
0.3%
221 1
0%
225 1
0%
230 7
0.3%
235 2
0.1%
239 1
0%
240 5
0.2%
242 3
0.1%
245 1
0%
247 1
0%
250 13
0.5%
258 1
0%
260 7
0.3%
270 4
0.2%
271 1
0%
280 14
0.5%
290 5
0.2%
295 1
0%
299 1
0%
300 21
0.8%
315 2
0.1%
320 5
0.2%
325 1
0%
326 1
0%
337 1
0%
340 1
0%
341 1
0%
350 12
0.5%
351 1
0%
360 1
0%
365 1
0%
367 1
0%
370 1
0%
373 1
0%
380 3
0.1%
385 1
0%
389 1
0%
400 21
0.8%
417 1
0%
418 1
0%
420 2
0.1%
424 1
0%
425 1
0%
430 1
0%
435 1
0%
450 10
0.4%
453 1
0%
454 1
0%
460 1
0%
470 4
0.2%
474 1
0%
480 2
0.1%
485 1
0%
498 1
0%
500 19
0.7%
514 1
0%
520 5
0.2%
525 1
0%
533 1
0%
540 1
0%
547 1
0%
550 4
0.2%
560 4
0.2%
570 2
0.1%
600 11
0.4%
615 1
0%
620 1
0%
630 1
0%
641 1
0%
650 2
0.1%
660 1
0%
664 1
0%
700 13
0.5%
720 1
0%
730 1
0%
750 3
0.1%
753 1
0%
763 1
0%
780 1
0%
785 1
0%
800 13
0.5%
820 1
0%
900 6
0.2%
901 1
0%
960 1
0%
970 1
0%
997 1
0%
1000 8
0.3%
1012 2
0.1%
1100 2
0.1%
1132 1
0%
1189 1
0%
1200 16
0.6%
1250 1
0%
1270 1
0%
1300 5
0.2%
1326 1
0%
1399 1
0%
1444 1
0%
1500 10
0.4%
1587 1
0%
1600 1
0%
1614 1
0%
1650 1
0%
1652 1
0%
1660 1
0%
1680 1
0%
1700 1
0%
1800 2
0.1%
1900 1
0%
2000 3
0.1%
2100 1
0%
2200 1
0%
2500 1
0%
2900 1
0%
3065 1
0%
3500 1
0%
3600 1
0%
3700 1
0%
4500 3
0.1%
5000 1
0%
6000 2
0.1%
6500 1
0%
8000 1
0%
10000 1
0%
10600 1
0%
13200 1
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Include interviwee if applicable)

Others

Notes
L1. At the end of 2009, how many permanent, full-time employees did this firm have?
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.