The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / PER_2006-2017_ES-P_V01_M / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2006-2017, Panel data

Peru, 2006 - 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
PER_2006-2017_ES-P_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/em87-8m38
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 11, 2019
Last modified
Apr 11, 2019
Page views
47441
Downloads
2584
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Peru_2006_2010_2017

Num. Full-Time Temporary Employees At End Of Last Fiscal Yr (l6)

Data file: Peru_2006_2010_2017

Overview

Valid: 2635
Invalid: 0
Minimum: -9
Maximum: 4000
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 868
End: 871
Width: 4
Range: -9 - 4000
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
How many full-time seasonal or temporary employees did this establishment employ during [insert last complete fiscal year]? (full-time, temporary workers are all short-term (i.E. For less than a year) employees with no guarantee of renewal of employment and work full-time)
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know (spontaneous) 50
1.9%
0 No full-time seasonal or temporary workers 962
36.5%
1 71
2.7%
2 188
7.1%
3 145
5.5%
4 125
4.7%
5 123
4.7%
6 90
3.4%
7 22
0.8%
8 54
2%
9 10
0.4%
10 186
7.1%
11 6
0.2%
12 27
1%
13 5
0.2%
14 5
0.2%
15 70
2.7%
16 3
0.1%
17 1
0%
18 8
0.3%
19 3
0.1%
20 103
3.9%
21 3
0.1%
22 2
0.1%
23 1
0%
24 2
0.1%
25 24
0.9%
26 2
0.1%
29 1
0%
30 79
3%
31 1
0%
32 5
0.2%
35 7
0.3%
36 3
0.1%
38 3
0.1%
39 1
0%
40 33
1.3%
42 4
0.2%
45 3
0.1%
46 1
0%
50 45
1.7%
55 1
0%
56 1
0%
60 11
0.4%
62 2
0.1%
65 1
0%
66 1
0%
68 2
0.1%
70 6
0.2%
75 1
0%
77 1
0%
78 1
0%
80 7
0.3%
87 1
0%
100 30
1.1%
120 8
0.3%
122 1
0%
130 2
0.1%
137 1
0%
140 1
0%
150 9
0.3%
165 1
0%
170 2
0.1%
195 1
0%
200 13
0.5%
230 1
0%
240 3
0.1%
250 2
0.1%
300 10
0.4%
314 1
0%
315 1
0%
350 2
0.1%
400 8
0.3%
434 1
0%
450 1
0%
500 5
0.2%
539 1
0%
600 3
0.1%
800 2
0.1%
950 1
0%
1000 1
0%
1058 1
0%
1200 1
0%
1500 1
0%
1949 1
0%
2000 1
0%
2500 1
0%
3000 2
0.1%
3500 1
0%
4000 1
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Full-time temporary or seasonal employees are defined as all short-term or seasonal (i.E. For less than a fiscal year) employees with no guarantee of renewal of employment and work a full work week for the term of their employment. “temporary” workers who are constantly renewed every year and work for a full year should be accounted as permanent.
Question post text
0 -> go to question l.9b
-9 -> go to question l.9b
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.