The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / PER_2006-2017_ES-P_V01_M / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2006-2017, Panel data

Peru, 2006 - 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
PER_2006-2017_ES-P_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/em87-8m38
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 11, 2019
Last modified
Apr 11, 2019
Page views
47476
Downloads
2584
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Peru_2006_2010_2017

Biggest Obstacle Affecting The Operation Of This Establishment (m1a)

Data file: Peru_2006_2010_2017

Overview

Valid: 2635
Invalid: 0
Minimum: -9
Maximum: 16
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 886
End: 887
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 16
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
By looking at card [insert card number] can you tell me which of elements of the business environment included in the list, if any, currently represents the biggest obstacle faced by this establishment
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know (spontaneous) 8
0.3%
-7 Does not apply 3
0.1%
1 Access to finance 179
6.8%
2 Access to land 42
1.6%
3 Business licensing and permits 110
4.2%
4 Corruption 260
9.9%
5 Courts 54
2%
6 Crime, theft and disorder 101
3.8%
7 Customs and trade regulations 34
1.3%
8 Electricity 91
3.5%
9 Inadequately educated workforce 212
8%
10 Labor regulations 163
6.2%
11 Political instability 194
7.4%
12 Practices of competitors in the informal sector 663
25.2%
13 Tax administration 257
9.8%
14 Tax rates 178
6.8%
15 Transport 77
2.9%
16 9
0.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Do not read out
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.