The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / PER_2006-2017_ES-P_V01_M / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2006-2017, Panel data

Peru, 2006 - 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
PER_2006-2017_ES-P_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/em87-8m38
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 11, 2019
Last modified
Apr 11, 2019
Page views
47312
Downloads
2584
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Peru_2006_2010_2017

New Products/Services Also New For Thr Establishment'S Main Market (h2)

Data file: Peru_2006_2010_2017

Overview

Valid: 1140
Invalid: 1495
Minimum: -9
Maximum: 2
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 985
End: 986
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 2
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Were any of the new or significantly improved products or services also new for the establishment’s main market?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 No sabe 6
0.5%
1 Sí 770
67.5%
2 No 364
31.9%
Sysmiss 1495
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
The question refer to the introduction of new or significantly improved products or services into the establishment’s main market before the establishment’s competitors. This is different from the introduction by the establishment of new of significantly improved product that are already available from the establishment’s main competitors.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.