The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / PER_2006-2017_ES-P_V01_M / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2006-2017, Panel data

Peru, 2006 - 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
PER_2006-2017_ES-P_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/em87-8m38
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 11, 2019
Last modified
Apr 11, 2019
Page views
47522
Downloads
2584
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Peru_2006_2010_2017

How Many Days Did It Take For You To Receive A Telephone Connection? (c20)

Data file: Peru_2006_2010_2017

Overview

Valid: 658
Invalid: 1977
Minimum: -9
Maximum: 180
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1049
End: 1051
Width: 3
Range: -9 - 180
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
What was the wait, in days, experienced to obtain that connection from the day this establishment
applied for it to the day it received the service?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don’t know 14
2.1%
-6 Still in process 12
1.8%
-5 Application denied 2
0.3%
1 Less than one day 44
6.7%
2 70
10.6%
3 72
10.9%
4 18
2.7%
5 35
5.3%
6 3
0.5%
7 142
21.6%
8 9
1.4%
10 25
3.8%
14 13
2%
15 85
12.9%
20 23
3.5%
21 2
0.3%
24 1
0.2%
30 60
9.1%
40 2
0.3%
45 1
0.2%
60 10
1.5%
90 10
1.5%
120 2
0.3%
180 3
0.5%
Sysmiss 1977
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
If the respondent said less than one day, write 1,
if still in process, write -6
if denied, code is -5
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.