The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / PER_2006-2017_ES-P_V01_M / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2006-2017, Panel data

Peru, 2006 - 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
PER_2006-2017_ES-P_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/em87-8m38
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 11, 2019
Last modified
Apr 11, 2019
Page views
47434
Downloads
2584
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Peru_2006_2010_2017

Establishment'S Main Product/Service Last Fiscal Yr (d1a1a)

Data file: Peru_2006_2010_2017

Overview

Valid: 1003
Invalid: 1632
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 6
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1226
End: 1226
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 6
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
Read the following to the respondent before proceeding:
the next topic to be covered is how and where this establishment makes its sales.
Literal question
In fiscal year [insert last complete fiscal year], what was this establishment’s main activity, product or service, that is, the activity, product or service that represented the largest proportion of annual sales
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Manufacturing of 551
54.9%
2 Retail trade of 138
13.8%
3 Wholesale trade of 140
14%
4 Construction of 20
2%
5 Hotel or restaurant 40
4%
6 Provide services of 114
11.4%
Sysmiss 1632
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
- please specify the activity and product in detail, for ex., “data consulting it services” not just it services
- establishment’s main activity and product or service: select the general activity that corresponds to the answer provided by the respondent.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.