The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / PER_2006-2017_ES-P_V01_M / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2006-2017, Panel data

Peru, 2006 - 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
PER_2006-2017_ES-P_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/em87-8m38
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 11, 2019
Last modified
Apr 11, 2019
Page views
47344
Downloads
2584
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Peru_2006_2010_2017

Legal Status Of The Firm (b1)

Data file: Peru_2006_2010_2017

Overview

Valid: 2635
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 6
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 260
End: 261
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 6
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
Read out the following introductory sentence only if a7 = 1 (yes):
the first few questions apply to the firm which this establishment is part of.
Literal question
What is this firm’s current legal status? show card 1
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know (spontaneous) 0
0%
1 Shareholding company with shares trade in the stock market 198
7.5%
2 Shareholding company with non-traded shares or shares traded privately 1727
65.5%
3 Sole proprietorship 292
11.1%
4 Partnership 10
0.4%
5 Limited partnership 351
13.3%
6 Other 57
2.2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Question post text
3 -> skip to b.2
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.