The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / PER_2006-2017_ES-P_V01_M / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2006-2017, Panel data

Peru, 2006 - 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
PER_2006-2017_ES-P_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/em87-8m38
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 11, 2019
Last modified
Apr 11, 2019
Page views
47802
Downloads
2585
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Peru_2006_2010_2017

What Best Describes What Happened When Problem In The Production Process Arose? (ASCr1)

Data file: Peru_2006_2010_2017

Overview

Valid: 1003
Invalid: 1632
Minimum: -9
Maximum: 4
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1372
End: 1373
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 4
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
Interviewer: please read the following to the respondent before proceeding:
and now i would like to ask you about management practices in this establishment.
Literal question
Over the last complete fiscal year [insert last complete fiscal year], what best describes what happened at this establishment when a problem in the production process arose?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know (spontaneous) 1
0.1%
1 We fixed it but did not take further action 64
6.4%
2 We fixed it and took action to make sure it did not happen again 406
40.5%
3 We fixed it and took action to make sure that it did not happen again, and had a continuous improvement process to anticipate problems like these in advance 518
51.6%
4 No action was taken 14
1.4%
Sysmiss 1632
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Show card 9
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.