The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / PER_2006-2017_ES-P_V01_M / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2006-2017, Panel data

Peru, 2006 - 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
PER_2006-2017_ES-P_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/em87-8m38
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 11, 2019
Last modified
Apr 11, 2019
Page views
47376
Downloads
2584
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Peru_2006_2010_2017

Number Of Full-Time Employees Of The Establishment When It Started Operations (b6)

Data file: Peru_2006_2010_2017

Overview

Valid: 2635
Invalid: 0
Minimum: -9
Maximum: 6000
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 321
End: 324
Width: 4
Range: -9 - 6000
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
How many full-time employees did this establishment employ when it started operations? please include all employees and managers
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know (spontaneous) 267
10.1%
1 74
2.8%
2 235
8.9%
3 265
10.1%
4 219
8.3%
5 260
9.9%
6 159
6%
7 72
2.7%
8 90
3.4%
9 19
0.7%
10 177
6.7%
11 11
0.4%
12 70
2.7%
13 13
0.5%
14 16
0.6%
15 96
3.6%
16 9
0.3%
17 5
0.2%
18 17
0.6%
19 4
0.2%
20 121
4.6%
21 3
0.1%
22 4
0.2%
23 2
0.1%
24 4
0.2%
25 31
1.2%
26 3
0.1%
27 2
0.1%
28 3
0.1%
30 65
2.5%
31 2
0.1%
32 4
0.2%
35 14
0.5%
36 3
0.1%
40 31
1.2%
41 1
0%
42 2
0.1%
43 2
0.1%
45 6
0.2%
46 1
0%
48 2
0.1%
50 50
1.9%
55 1
0%
60 28
1.1%
62 1
0%
64 1
0%
65 2
0.1%
70 11
0.4%
72 1
0%
74 1
0%
75 1
0%
80 14
0.5%
81 1
0%
82 1
0%
90 5
0.2%
95 1
0%
100 29
1.1%
110 2
0.1%
120 9
0.3%
130 1
0%
138 1
0%
148 1
0%
150 14
0.5%
180 8
0.3%
200 16
0.6%
220 1
0%
240 1
0%
250 8
0.3%
300 10
0.4%
350 3
0.1%
400 5
0.2%
500 8
0.3%
520 1
0%
560 1
0%
580 1
0%
600 3
0.1%
750 1
0%
800 2
0.1%
1000 4
0.2%
1965 1
0%
6000 1
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
- include respondent when applicable
- all employees and managers (including respondent) should be included. Include both paid and unpaid workers.

Others

Notes
B6. How many full-time employees did this establishment employ when it started operations
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.