The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / PER_2006-2017_ES-P_V01_M / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2006-2017, Panel data

Peru, 2006 - 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
PER_2006-2017_ES-P_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/em87-8m38
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 11, 2019
Last modified
Apr 11, 2019
Page views
47681
Downloads
2584
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Peru_2006_2010_2017

which best describes the idea that motivated this establishment’s business? (JRb6)

Data file: Peru_2006_2010_2017

Overview

Valid: 350
Invalid: 2285
Minimum: -9
Maximum: 5
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 2831
End: 2832
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 5
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Choosing from the following list, which best describes the idea that motivated this establishment's business?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don’t know 12
3.4%
1 Replicated product/idea encountered in previous occupations 74
21.1%
2 Modified product/idea encountered in previous occupations 76
21.7%
3 Replicated prod/idea dvlpd by other firms outside prev occup 39
11.1%
4 Modified prod/idea dvlpd by other firms outside prev occup 56
16%
5 You developed a new product or idea 93
26.6%
Sysmiss 2285
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Show card 4
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.