The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / PER_2006-2017_ES-P_V01_M / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2006-2017, Panel data

Peru, 2006 - 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
PER_2006-2017_ES-P_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/em87-8m38
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 11, 2019
Last modified
Apr 11, 2019
Page views
47563
Downloads
2584
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Peru_2006_2010_2017

Most important factor that motivated decision to register (JRb8)

Data file: Peru_2006_2010_2017

Overview

Valid: 1000
Invalid: 1635
Minimum: -9
Maximum: 7
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 2835
End: 2836
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 7
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
By looking at the card, please indicate which of the following is the most important factor that motivated your decision to register
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don’t know 3
0.3%
1 Less gifts or informal payments to officials 4
0.4%
2 More access to government programs or services 17
1.7%
3 Better access to financing 145
14.5%
4 Better access to skilled workers 5
0.5%
5 Customers or suppliers only deal with registered firms 161
16.1%
6 Comply with the law 646
64.6%
7 Other reasons not included above 19
1.9%
Sysmiss 1635
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Show card 5
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.