The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / PER_2006-2017_ES-P_V01_M / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2006-2017, Panel data

Peru, 2006 - 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
PER_2006-2017_ES-P_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/em87-8m38
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 11, 2019
Last modified
Apr 11, 2019
Page views
47383
Downloads
2584
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Peru_2006_2010_2017

How Many Years Of Experience Working In This Sector Does The Top Manager Have? (b7)

Data file: Peru_2006_2010_2017

Overview

Valid: 2635
Invalid: 0
Minimum: -9
Maximum: 65
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 331
End: 332
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 65
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
How many years of experience working in this sector does the top manager have?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know (spontaneous) 18
0.7%
-7 Never regiestered (spontaneous) 0
0%
0 2
0.1%
1 One year or less 15
0.6%
2 20
0.8%
3 19
0.7%
4 28
1.1%
5 54
2%
6 37
1.4%
7 38
1.4%
8 51
1.9%
9 23
0.9%
10 163
6.2%
11 28
1.1%
12 94
3.6%
13 41
1.6%
14 47
1.8%
15 190
7.2%
16 47
1.8%
17 46
1.7%
18 42
1.6%
19 23
0.9%
20 349
13.2%
21 23
0.9%
22 42
1.6%
23 38
1.4%
24 34
1.3%
25 223
8.5%
26 33
1.3%
27 39
1.5%
28 28
1.1%
29 13
0.5%
30 311
11.8%
31 10
0.4%
32 32
1.2%
33 13
0.5%
34 12
0.5%
35 85
3.2%
36 16
0.6%
37 15
0.6%
38 15
0.6%
39 7
0.3%
40 132
5%
41 7
0.3%
42 10
0.4%
43 7
0.3%
44 7
0.3%
45 23
0.9%
46 6
0.2%
47 6
0.2%
48 6
0.2%
49 4
0.2%
50 43
1.6%
52 2
0.1%
53 3
0.1%
54 1
0%
55 3
0.1%
56 2
0.1%
57 3
0.1%
60 5
0.2%
65 1
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
- top manager’s experience: in the type of sector that the establishment presently operates.
- top manager refers to the highest management individual. This person may be the owner if he/she works as the manager of the firm.

Others

Notes
B7. How many years of experience working in this sector does the top manager have?
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.