The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / PER_2006-2017_ES-P_V01_M / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2006-2017, Panel data

Peru, 2006 - 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
PER_2006-2017_ES-P_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/em87-8m38
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 11, 2019
Last modified
Apr 11, 2019
Page views
47665
Downloads
2584
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Peru_2006_2010_2017

Second main product: second largest proportion of annual sales: Description (d1b1x)

Data file: Peru_2006_2010_2017

Overview

Valid: 360
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 2979
End: 3018
Width: 40
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Literal question
In fiscal year [insert last complete fiscal year], what were this establishment’s two main products
represented by the largest proportion of annual sales?
- second: description
Categories
Value Category Cases
-5 14
3.9%
-7 183
50.8%
Acabado de productos textiles 2
0.6%
Actividades de impresión 2
0.6%
Comercio al por mayor de los productos q 1
0.3%
Curtido y adobo de cueros 1
0.3%
Destilación, rectificación y mezcla de b 4
1.1%
Elaboración de aceites y grasas de orige 3
0.8%
Elaboración de azúcar 1
0.3%
Elaboración de bebidas no alcoholicas, p 2
0.6%
Elaboración de cacao y chocolate y de pr 1
0.3%
Elaboración de macarrones, fideos 1
0.3%
Elaboración de otros productos alimentic 16
4.4%
Elaboración de prendas de vestir 2
0.6%
Elaboración de productos de molinería 2
0.6%
Elaboración de productos de panadería 23
6.4%
Elaboración de productos lácteos 2
0.6%
Elaboración y conservación de frutas 1
0.3%
Elaboración y conservación de pescado y 2
0.6%
Fabricación de artículos confeccionados 2
0.6%
Fabricación de cuerdas, cordeles, braman 1
0.3%
Fabricación de fibras manufacturadas 1
0.3%
Fabricación de jabones y detergentes, pr 4
1.1%
Fabricación de maletas y bolsos de mano 1
0.3%
Fabricación de otros articulos de papel 2
0.6%
Fabricación de otros productos elaborado 1
0.3%
Fabricación de otros productos minerales 1
0.3%
Fabricación de otros productos químicos 19
5.3%
Fabricación de otros productos textiles 3
0.8%
Fabricación de pinturas, barnices y prod 5
1.4%
Fabricación de plaguicidas y otros produ 2
0.6%
Fabricación de plásticos en formas prima 2
0.6%
Fabricación de prendas de vestir 35
9.7%
Fabricación de productos de plasticos 1
0.3%
Fabricación de productos farmaceuticos 4
1.1%
Fabricación de sustancias quimicas básic 1
0.3%
Fabricación de tapices y alfombras 1
0.3%
Fabricación de tejidos y artículos de pu 3
0.8%
Preparación e hiladura de fibras textile 4
1.1%
Producción, procesamiento y conservación 3
0.8%
Tratamiento y revestimiento de metales 1
0.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
- for “code” show lists of isic-rev3, 4-digits code of the corresponding sector to which the establishment belongs. Show card 4

- total does not necessarily add up to 100% if second product is undefined code is -5
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.