The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / PER_2006-2017_ES-P_V01_M / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2006-2017, Panel data

Peru, 2006 - 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
PER_2006-2017_ES-P_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/em87-8m38
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 11, 2019
Last modified
Apr 11, 2019
Page views
47424
Downloads
2584
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Peru_2006_2010_2017

Average Duration Of Power Outages {Hours; Minutes} (c8a)

Data file: Peru_2006_2010_2017

Overview

Valid: 616
Invalid: 2019
Minimum: -9
Maximum: 24
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 346
End: 347
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 24
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
How long did these power outages last on average?
- hours
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know (spontaneous) 10
1.6%
0 51
8.3%
1 143
23.2%
2 93
15.1%
3 76
12.3%
4 78
12.7%
5 33
5.4%
6 53
8.6%
7 1
0.2%
8 19
3.1%
9 1
0.2%
10 6
1%
11 1
0.2%
12 15
2.4%
13 4
0.6%
14 3
0.5%
15 3
0.5%
16 3
0.5%
17 3
0.5%
18 1
0.2%
20 3
0.5%
22 4
0.6%
23 3
0.5%
24 9
1.5%
Sysmiss 2019
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Average duration of power outages the duration of each incident of power outage in a typical month. C8a records duration in hours, c8b in minutes. If the duration is less than an hour, record 0 for c8a. Durations less than a minute should be 0 for c8a and 1 for c8b.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.