The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / PER_2006-2017_ES-P_V01_M / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2006-2017, Panel data

Peru, 2006 - 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
PER_2006-2017_ES-P_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/em87-8m38
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 11, 2019
Last modified
Apr 11, 2019
Page views
47537
Downloads
2584
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Peru_2006_2010_2017

Agree: gov.officials’ interpretation of laws/reg consistent & predictable (j1a)

Data file: Peru_2006_2010_2017

Overview

Valid: 632
Invalid: 2003
Minimum: -9
Maximum: 4
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 3230
End: 3231
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 4
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
I am going to read some statements that describe business-government relations. For each statement, please tell me if you agree or disagree, according to this scale
- “government officials’ interpretations of the laws and regulations affecting this establishment are consistent and predictable.”
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 No sabe 7
1.1%
-8 Rehúsa responder 1
0.2%
-7 No corresponde 0
0%
1 Totalmente en desacuerdo 200
31.6%
2 Tiende a estar en desacuerdo 212
33.5%
3 Tiende a estar de acuerdo 155
24.5%
4 Totalmente de acuerdo 57
9%
Sysmiss 2003
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Show card 15
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.