The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / PER_2006-2017_ES-P_V01_M / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2006-2017, Panel data

Peru, 2006 - 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
PER_2006-2017_ES-P_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/em87-8m38
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 11, 2019
Last modified
Apr 11, 2019
Page views
47932
Downloads
2588
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Peru_2006_2010_2017

Agreement with: It is common to pay informal payments/gifts to get things done (j1b)

Data file: Peru_2006_2010_2017

Overview

Valid: 632
Invalid: 2003
Minimum: -9
Maximum: 4
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 3232
End: 3233
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 4
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
I am going to read some statements that describe business-government relations. For each statement, please tell me if you agree or disagree, according to this scale
- “it is common for establishments in this line of business to have to pay informal payments/gifts to get things done with regard to customs, taxes, licenses, and regulations, etc.”
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 No sabe 14
2.2%
-8 Rehúsa responder 4
0.6%
-7 No corresponde 0
0%
1 Totalmente en desacuerdo 325
51.4%
2 Tiende a estar en desacuerdo 120
19%
3 Tiende a estar de acuerdo 108
17.1%
4 Totalmente de acuerdo 61
9.7%
Sysmiss 2003
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Show card 15
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.