The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / PER_2006-2017_ES-P_V01_M / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2006-2017, Panel data

Peru, 2006 - 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
PER_2006-2017_ES-P_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/em87-8m38
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 11, 2019
Last modified
Apr 11, 2019
Page views
47627
Downloads
2584
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Peru_2006_2010_2017

Most important obstacle of labor regulation to hire employees? (Ll14a)

Data file: Peru_2006_2010_2017

Overview

Valid: 153
Invalid: 2482
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 6
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 3304
End: 3304
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 6
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Which of the following aspects of labor regulations constitute the biggest obstacle in hiring workers
for this establishment?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Beneficios de Jubilación 7
4.6%
2 Costo del seguro de salud obligatorio 36
23.5%
3 Restricciones en las horas de trabajo 20
13.1%
4 Restricciones sobre los contratos estacionales 20
13.1%
5 Indemnización por despido 63
41.2%
6 Otros 7
4.6%
Sysmiss 2482
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Only one answer - show card 25

Description

Universe
Only for those who say affect to hiring (cod 1 or 3 in l.13)
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.