The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / PER_2006-2017_ES-P_V01_M / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2006-2017, Panel data

Peru, 2006 - 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
PER_2006-2017_ES-P_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/em87-8m38
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 11, 2019
Last modified
Apr 11, 2019
Page views
47370
Downloads
2584
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Peru_2006_2010_2017

How Much Of An Obstacle: Electricity To Operations Of This Establishment? (c30a)

Data file: Peru_2006_2010_2017

Overview

Valid: 2635
Invalid: 0
Minimum: -9
Maximum: 4
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 381
End: 382
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 4
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
Show card 3
Literal question
To what degree is electricity an obstacle to the current operations of this establishment?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know (spontaneous) 3
0.1%
-7 Does not apply 0
0%
0 No obstacle 1015
38.5%
1 Minor obstacle 528
20%
2 Moderate obstacle 405
15.4%
3 Major obstacle 345
13.1%
4 Very severe obstacle 339
12.9%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
- opinion based or sensitive

Others

Notes
C30a. How much of an obstacle is electricity to the current operations of this firm?
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.