The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / PER_2006-2017_ES-P_V01_M / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2006-2017, Panel data

Peru, 2006 - 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
PER_2006-2017_ES-P_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/em87-8m38
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 11, 2019
Last modified
Apr 11, 2019
Page views
47788
Downloads
2584
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Peru_2006_2010_2017

How Much Of An Obstacle: Telecommunications To Operations Of This Establishment? (c30b)

Data file: Peru_2006_2010_2017

Overview

Valid: 2126
Invalid: 509
Minimum: -9
Maximum: 4
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 383
End: 384
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 4
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
Show card 3
Literal question
- to what degree are telecommunications an obstacle to the current operations of this establishment?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know (spontaneous) 2
0.1%
-7 Does not apply 1
0%
0 No obstacle 732
34.4%
1 Minor obstacle 413
19.4%
2 Moderate obstacle 458
21.5%
3 Major obstacle 361
17%
4 Very severe obstacle 159
7.5%
Sysmiss 509
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
- opinion based or sensitive

Others

Notes
C30b. How much of an obstacle are telecommunications to the operations of this firm?
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.