The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / PER_2006-2017_ES-P_V01_M / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2006-2017, Panel data

Peru, 2006 - 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
PER_2006-2017_ES-P_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/em87-8m38
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 11, 2019
Last modified
Apr 11, 2019
Page views
47809
Downloads
2585
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Peru_2006_2010_2017

Eligibility of 2010 firm in 2017 (eligibility2017)

Data file: Peru_2006_2010_2017

Overview

Valid: 1000
Type: Discrete
Start: 18
End: 121
Width: 104
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1. Eligible establishment (Correct name and address) 536
53.6%
10. Answering machine 15
1.5%
13. Refuses to answer the screener 1
0.1%
153. Out of target - Not registered with Statistical Authority 2
0.2%
156. Duplicated firm within the sample 17
1.7%
3. Eligible establishment (Different name but same address - the firm/establishment changed its name) 32
3.2%
4. Eligible establishment (Moved and traced) 9
0.9%
616. The firm discontinued businesses - (Establishment went bankrupt) 2
0.2%
618. The firm discontinued businesses - (Original establishment disappeared and is now a different firm) 5
0.5%
619. The firm discontinued businesses - (Establishment was bought out by another firm) 3
0.3%
620. The firm discontinued businesses - (It was impossible to determine for what reason) 97
9.7%
621. The firm discontinued businesses - (Other) 2
0.2%
71. Ineligible legal status: not a business, but private household 2
0.2%
8. Ineligible activity: Education, Agriculture, Finances, Government, etc. 3
0.3%
91. No reply after having called in different days of the week and in different business hours 175
17.5%
92. Line out of order 21
2.1%
93. No tone 4
0.4%
94. Phone number does not exist 74
7.4%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.