The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / PER_2006-2017_ES-P_V01_M / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2006-2017, Panel data

Peru, 2006 - 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
PER_2006-2017_ES-P_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/em87-8m38
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 11, 2019
Last modified
Apr 11, 2019
Page views
47801
Downloads
2585
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Peru_2006_2010_2017

Eligibility of 2006 firm in 2010 (eligibility2010)

Data file: Peru_2006_2010_2017

Overview

Valid: 632
Type: Discrete
Start: 122
End: 231
Width: 110
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1. Eligible establishment (Correct name and address) 349
55.2%
10. Answering machine 3
0.5%
11. Fax line- data line 2
0.3%
12. Wrong address/ moved away and could not get the new references 39
6.2%
13. Refuses to answer the screener 66
10.4%
151. Out of target - outside the covered regions 1
0.2%
16. Eligible establishment (Panel Firm - now less than five employees; this code applies only to panel firms.) 6
0.9%
3. Eligible establishment (Different name but same address - the firm/establishment changed its name) 11
1.7%
4. Eligible establishment (Moved and traced) 46
7.3%
616. The firm discontinued businesses - (Establishment went bankrupt) 18
2.8%
618. The firm discontinued businesses - (Original establishment disappeared and is now a different firm) 6
0.9%
619. The firm discontinued businesses - (Establishment was bought out by another firm) 3
0.5%
620. The firm discontinued businesses - (It was impossible to determine for what reason) 2
0.3%
71. Ineligible legal status: not a business, but private household 7
1.1%
91. No reply after having called in different days of the week and in different business hours 72
11.4%
92. Line out of order 1
0.2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.