The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / PER_2006-2017_ES-P_V01_M / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2006-2017, Panel data

Peru, 2006 - 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
PER_2006-2017_ES-P_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/em87-8m38
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 11, 2019
Last modified
Apr 11, 2019
Page views
47378
Downloads
2584
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Peru_2006_2010_2017

In Last FY, % Of Value Of Products Lost In Transit Due To Theft (d10)

Data file: Peru_2006_2010_2017

Overview

Valid: 2123
Invalid: 512
Minimum: -9
Maximum: 100
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 549
End: 551
Width: 3
Range: -9 - 100
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
In fiscal year [insert last complete fiscal year], what percentage of the value of products this establishment shipped to supply domestic markets was lost while in transit because of theft?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know (spontaneous) 15
0.7%
-7 No internal shipments made (does not apply) 66
3.1%
0 No losses 1666
78.5%
1 180
8.5%
2 64
3%
3 17
0.8%
4 5
0.2%
5 54
2.5%
6 1
0%
7 3
0.1%
8 5
0.2%
9 1
0%
10 18
0.8%
12 2
0.1%
15 7
0.3%
20 7
0.3%
25 1
0%
30 6
0.3%
33 1
0%
40 1
0%
70 2
0.1%
100 1
0%
Sysmiss 512
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Losses due to theft as percentage of the value of the products: only includes shipments made to supply domestic markets. If an establishment does not make shipments and sells all goods on site, or if an establishment exclusively supplies foreign markets, mark “no internal shipments made”
Question post text
-7 -> go to question d.12

Others

Notes
D10. In 2009, what % value of products sent to domestic mkts were stolen in transit?
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.