The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / PER_2006-2017_ES-P_V01_M / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2006-2017, Panel data

Peru, 2006 - 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
PER_2006-2017_ES-P_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/em87-8m38
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 11, 2019
Last modified
Apr 11, 2019
Page views
47508
Downloads
2584
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Peru_2006_2010_2017

How Much Spent On R&D, Either In-House Or External? (h9)

Data file: Peru_2006_2010_2017

Overview

Valid: 861
Invalid: 1774
Minimum: -9
Maximum: 30000000
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 583
End: 590
Width: 8
Range: -9 - 30000000
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
During last fiscal year, how much did this establishment spend on formal research and development activities, either in-house or contracted with other companies?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know (spontaneous) 124
14.4%
0 None (spontaneous) 2
0.2%
450 1
0.1%
480 1
0.1%
500 4
0.5%
800 2
0.2%
1000 8
0.9%
1400 1
0.1%
1500 4
0.5%
1600 2
0.2%
1800 1
0.1%
1920 1
0.1%
2000 7
0.8%
2200 1
0.1%
2500 1
0.1%
2800 1
0.1%
3000 14
1.6%
3300 1
0.1%
3500 3
0.3%
4000 7
0.8%
4500 1
0.1%
4800 1
0.1%
5000 28
3.3%
5800 1
0.1%
6000 7
0.8%
6400 1
0.1%
7000 10
1.2%
7500 1
0.1%
8000 2
0.2%
8500 1
0.1%
9000 1
0.1%
9600 1
0.1%
10000 41
4.8%
10050 1
0.1%
10350 1
0.1%
10500 1
0.1%
11000 1
0.1%
12000 7
0.8%
12250 1
0.1%
12500 1
0.1%
14000 3
0.3%
14500 1
0.1%
15000 29
3.4%
17000 2
0.2%
18000 2
0.2%
19000 1
0.1%
20000 33
3.8%
21000 1
0.1%
24000 9
1%
25000 6
0.7%
25100 1
0.1%
27000 2
0.2%
27700 1
0.1%
28000 4
0.5%
28400 1
0.1%
30000 28
3.3%
32000 1
0.1%
32500 2
0.2%
33000 4
0.5%
34000 1
0.1%
35000 6
0.7%
36000 3
0.3%
37000 1
0.1%
38000 1
0.1%
39600 1
0.1%
40000 12
1.4%
41000 1
0.1%
41700 1
0.1%
42000 1
0.1%
42600 1
0.1%
45000 6
0.7%
48000 1
0.1%
48750 1
0.1%
49500 1
0.1%
50000 48
5.6%
50400 1
0.1%
55000 3
0.3%
58000 1
0.1%
58300 1
0.1%
60000 23
2.7%
65000 1
0.1%
66000 1
0.1%
66400 1
0.1%
66500 1
0.1%
67000 1
0.1%
68750 1
0.1%
70000 6
0.7%
75000 2
0.2%
75800 1
0.1%
80000 12
1.4%
81000 1
0.1%
83400 1
0.1%
85000 2
0.2%
85200 1
0.1%
86000 1
0.1%
90000 12
1.4%
96000 1
0.1%
99000 1
0.1%
100000 50
5.8%
105000 3
0.3%
105600 1
0.1%
114000 1
0.1%
115500 1
0.1%
115850 1
0.1%
118000 1
0.1%
120000 4
0.5%
140000 1
0.1%
150000 30
3.5%
160000 2
0.2%
165000 1
0.1%
167000 1
0.1%
167500 1
0.1%
168000 1
0.1%
169800 1
0.1%
170000 1
0.1%
171600 1
0.1%
175000 2
0.2%
180000 5
0.6%
181440 1
0.1%
190000 1
0.1%
200000 17
2%
210000 1
0.1%
237000 1
0.1%
250000 7
0.8%
252000 1
0.1%
256550 1
0.1%
270000 1
0.1%
278000 1
0.1%
280000 4
0.5%
285000 1
0.1%
290000 1
0.1%
300000 21
2.4%
330000 4
0.5%
336000 1
0.1%
350000 6
0.7%
360000 1
0.1%
395000 1
0.1%
397200 1
0.1%
400000 6
0.7%
426000 1
0.1%
500000 15
1.7%
504000 1
0.1%
580000 1
0.1%
600000 5
0.6%
685000 1
0.1%
700000 3
0.3%
750000 2
0.2%
799000 1
0.1%
800000 2
0.2%
870000 1
0.1%
900000 2
0.2%
960000 1
0.1%
990000 1
0.1%
994000 1
0.1%
1000000 16
1.9%
1200000 1
0.1%
1375000 1
0.1%
1500000 5
0.6%
1625000 1
0.1%
1812000 1
0.1%
2100000 1
0.1%
2500000 1
0.1%
2800000 1
0.1%
3000000 7
0.8%
3500000 1
0.1%
4000000 2
0.2%
6000000 2
0.2%
7000000 1
0.1%
7800000 1
0.1%
8000000 1
0.1%
10000000 1
0.1%
15000000 2
0.2%
30000000 1
0.1%
Sysmiss 1774
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Cost of r&d refers to how much money was spent on formal r&d either in-house or contracted to other companies. R&d is defined as creative work undertaken to increase knowledge for developing innovative products and processes. It excludes market research surveys. The cost should be provided in local currency unit (lcu)

Others

Notes
Lace7. In fiscal year 2009, how much did this establishment spend on research and development activities that were performed within this establishment?
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.