The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / AFR_2017_RIAS_V01_M / variable [F1]
datafirst

Household and Individual ICT Access and Usage Survey 2017-2018

Botswana, Cameroon, Ethiopia, Ghana, Kenya, Mozambique, Namibia, Nigeria, Rwanda, Tunisia, Tanzania, Uganda, South Africa, 2017 - 2018
Get Microdata
Reference ID
AFR_2017_RIAS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Research ICT Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Sep 04, 2019
Last modified
Apr 27, 2021
Page views
55935
Downloads
1758
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • rias-2017-2018-v1

If data was cheaper - specify other things (M_17H)

Data file: rias-2017-2018-v1

Overview

Valid: 166
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 1302
End: 1352
Width: 51
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
A lot of things 1
0.6%
A lot of things that I can afford 1
0.6%
Access many things on the internet 1
0.6%
Almost anything available that i can think of 1
0.6%
Anything else if I know how to use it 1
0.6%
Anything that I feel like doing 1
0.6%
Anything within my access 1
0.6%
Apply for jobs over the internet 1
0.6%
Assist my Son with assignments 1
0.6%
Assist on assignments 1
0.6%
Browse internet for current affars 1
0.6%
Browse the internet 4
2.4%
Browse the internet, Invest on online businesses 1
0.6%
Buy more of air time 1
0.6%
Call family 1
0.6%
Call using Imo application 1
0.6%
Do more academic research 1
0.6%
Do not know 1
0.6%
Does not know 1
0.6%
Does not know what else 1
0.6%
Doing a research 1
0.6%
Doing a lot of research 1
0.6%
Download lots of software 1
0.6%
Download books 3
1.8%
Download educational content 2
1.2%
Download electronic books 1
0.6%
Download lot of stuff 2
1.2%
Download many things 1
0.6%
Download more applications 1
0.6%
Download more games 1
0.6%
Download more mobile phone applications 1
0.6%
Download more work material 1
0.6%
Download music 1
0.6%
Download other applications 1
0.6%
Download school material 1
0.6%
Download software 1
0.6%
Download video game 1
0.6%
Downloading books and music 1
0.6%
Downloading games 1
0.6%
Education related and look for job opprtunities 1
0.6%
Educational purpose 1
0.6%
Even if data was cheap i would not be interested in 1
0.6%
Every accessible from the internet 1
0.6%
Everything 2
1.2%
Everything if I can be taught how to operate it 1
0.6%
Everything interesting to me 1
0.6%
Everything that 1
0.6%
Everything that I can afford to do 1
0.6%
Everything that I find interesting 1
0.6%
Everything that is accessible 1
0.6%
Explore defferent places and know more about them 1
0.6%
Feel data is already cheap 1
0.6%
Google 1
0.6%
Google academic content 1
0.6%
Google definitions 1
0.6%
Google other things 1
0.6%
Google search 1
0.6%
Googling 1
0.6%
I will research about health related activities 1
0.6%
I would use it for business purposes 1
0.6%
I would also read a lot online 1
0.6%
I would always chat with people online 1
0.6%
I would buy more air time to call my children 1
0.6%
Information about broiler 1
0.6%
Just started using the internet so i dont have any 1
0.6%
Look for available post 1
0.6%
Looking for information 1
0.6%
No other 1
0.6%
No other reason 1
0.6%
No other specific action 1
0.6%
None 3
1.8%
Not interessted in internet 1
0.6%
Nothing 36
21.7%
Nothing at all 3
1.8%
Nothing else 15
9%
Nothing related to the internet 1
0.6%
Online news 1
0.6%
Online New 1
0.6%
Online learning 1
0.6%
Read world news and weather forecast 1
0.6%
Research 4
2.4%
Research and job applications 1
0.6%
Research topics, download recipes. 1
0.6%
Research work related content 1
0.6%
School material 1
0.6%
Searching for modern cooking methods 1
0.6%
Send emaild more 1
0.6%
Sending Pictures 1
0.6%
To look for information on internet 1
0.6%
Use google search more 1
0.6%
Use youtube 1
0.6%
Using dictionary and using bible 1
0.6%
Watch online movies 1
0.6%
WhatsApp call 1
0.6%
Would anything that I am capable of 1
0.6%
Would do almost everything 1
0.6%
Would do nothing 1
0.6%
Would do researches a lot 1
0.6%
Would read a lot about sports online 1
0.6%
google academic content 1
0.6%
google more 2
1.2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.