The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / AFR_2017_RIAS_V01_M / variable [F1]
datafirst

Household and Individual ICT Access and Usage Survey 2017-2018

Botswana, Cameroon, Ethiopia, Ghana, Kenya, Mozambique, Namibia, Nigeria, Rwanda, Tunisia, Tanzania, Uganda, South Africa, 2017 - 2018
Get Microdata
Reference ID
AFR_2017_RIAS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Research ICT Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Sep 04, 2019
Last modified
Apr 27, 2021
Page views
75281
Downloads
2028
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • rias-2017-2018-v1

B4.In terms of internet activities please which one is third most important [Oth (B_4_other)

Data file: rias-2017-2018-v1

Overview

Valid: 254
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 2277
End: 2322
Width: 46
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 1
0.4%
Download 1
0.4%
Download Quran 1
0.4%
Download applications online 1
0.4%
Downloading apps and music 1
0.4%
Entertainment 3
1.2%
Entertainment and downloads 1
0.4%
FOOTBALL NEWS AND BET 1
0.4%
Google 2
0.8%
Health services 1
0.4%
My joy online new headlines. 1
0.4%
N/A 1
0.4%
NA 1
0.4%
NEWS 3
1.2%
NONE 12
4.7%
NOTHING 2
0.8%
News 7
2.8%
No other thing 1
0.4%
None 1
0.4%
Nothing 4
1.6%
Nothing more than social media 1
0.4%
Promoting Artist in the Region on Social Media 1
0.4%
Research 1
0.4%
School admission 1
0.4%
Seeking for knowledge 1
0.4%
Sports update 1
0.4%
TO BE UPDATED 1
0.4%
TO BE UPDATED WITH WHAT IS HAPPENING 1
0.4%
TO MEET NEW FRIENDS 1
0.4%
TO interact with people 1
0.4%
advertisement on social media 1
0.4%
annonce 1
0.4%
aucun 1
0.4%
business 1
0.4%
chatting 2
0.8%
chetcher des informations 1
0.4%
church program 1
0.4%
communicate with family 1
0.4%
divertir 3
1.2%
divertissement 1
0.4%
download music 1
0.4%
downloading 1
0.4%
downloading application 1
0.4%
downloads 2
0.8%
education. 1
0.4%
entartainment(watching videos online) 1
0.4%
entertainment 3
1.2%
facebokk 1
0.4%
facebook 5
2%
facebook,whastup 1
0.4%
faire des exos 1
0.4%
faire des recherche pour nos expose 1
0.4%
faire des recherche sur youtube 1
0.4%
for sport 1
0.4%
games 1
0.4%
gaming 1
0.4%
health 1
0.4%
just for my homework only 1
0.4%
lecture de coran 1
0.4%
les recherdes des nouveaux modeles 1
0.4%
lie au travaille 1
0.4%
lire le coran 1
0.4%
lire le coran et les hassades et écouter les 1
0.4%
mailing 1
0.4%
movies 1
0.4%
music 2
0.8%
music download 1
0.4%
music downloads 1
0.4%
neant 1
0.4%
news 7
2.8%
news and sports 1
0.4%
news on city on line . 1
0.4%
news online or world wid 1
0.4%
no 2
0.8%
no other 5
2%
no other thing 2
0.8%
non 2
0.8%
none 67
26.4%
none other 2
0.8%
nothing 23
9.1%
nothing else 1
0.4%
nothing more 1
0.4%
online activities 1
0.4%
online games 1
0.4%
pou faire mes excercices 1
0.4%
pour s informer 1
0.4%
recherche dans mon domaine d'études 1
0.4%
recherche des verset du coran 1
0.4%
religious 1
0.4%
research via search engines 1
0.4%
researching 1
0.4%
rien 9
3.5%
search on Google 1
0.4%
sport 1
0.4%
sport news 1
0.4%
sports 1
0.4%
suivre le foot ball 1
0.4%
surfing the web for information 1
0.4%
to view videos 1
0.4%
toujours lie au travaille 1
0.4%
videos and music download 1
0.4%
what's up 1
0.4%
whatsapp 1
0.4%
whatsup 1
0.4%
wstap 1
0.4%
you tube 1
0.4%
écoute la tonalité du coran 1
0.4%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.