The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / AFR_2017_RIAS_V01_M / variable [F1]
datafirst

Household and Individual ICT Access and Usage Survey 2017-2018

Botswana, Cameroon, Ethiopia, Ghana, Kenya, Mozambique, Namibia, Nigeria, Rwanda, Tunisia, Tanzania, Uganda, South Africa, 2017 - 2018
Get Microdata
Reference ID
AFR_2017_RIAS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Research ICT Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Sep 04, 2019
Last modified
Apr 27, 2021
Page views
75235
Downloads
2028
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • rias-2017-2018-v1

Other, please specify: (B_17L_other)

Data file: rias-2017-2018-v1

Overview

Valid: 300
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 2414
End: 2460
Width: 47
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 26
8.7%
Access at work only 1
0.3%
Agreed not to use it anymore with spouse 1
0.3%
Battery 2
0.7%
Battery dies quickly 1
0.3%
Battery of phone 1
0.3%
Being busy 2
0.7%
Busy 1
0.3%
Busy with his studies 1
0.3%
Busy with housework 1
0.3%
Can't afford it on my own 1
0.3%
Can't read or write 1
0.3%
Can't use it for long 1
0.3%
Connectivity 1
0.3%
Consumes time 1
0.3%
Cost of devices too high 1
0.3%
Device 1
0.3%
Device availability 1
0.3%
Device to connect as i rely on someone's mobile 1
0.3%
Divices scaricity 1
0.3%
Do not know what internet is 1
0.3%
Electricity 1
0.3%
Expensive 1
0.3%
Family time 1
0.3%
Husband not comfortable with it 1
0.3%
I can't afford 1
0.3%
I do not have a device to connect 1
0.3%
I do not own a device 1
0.3%
I don't have enough Money 1
0.3%
I dont have a device 1
0.3%
I dont have my own device to use 1
0.3%
I dont really like using it because of its bad 1
0.3%
I havent been exposed to lot of things 1
0.3%
I use it at school lab by following regulation 1
0.3%
Ignorance 1
0.3%
Internet cames as leisure 1
0.3%
Internet very slow on Sunday 1
0.3%
It can cause samebody being addicted 1
0.3%
It is not easy 1
0.3%
It is slow 1
0.3%
It's costly 1
0.3%
It's very expensive 1
0.3%
Knowledge 1
0.3%
Lack of free internet in our area 1
0.3%
Lack of good phone /smart phone 1
0.3%
Lack of money 1
0.3%
Lack of signal 1
0.3%
Lack of time 1
0.3%
Lack of time and attaching stories 1
0.3%
Limited hours at school 1
0.3%
Limited network coverage 1
0.3%
Limited time due to schooling 1
0.3%
Many men were tempting me to cheat my husband 1
0.3%
Material 1
0.3%
Maybe Distracted 1
0.3%
Missing device 1
0.3%
Money problem 2
0.7%
My device's battery 1
0.3%
My phone got stolen 1
0.3%
My phone has a problem 1
0.3%
My phone is broken 1
0.3%
My studies 1
0.3%
My work 1
0.3%
Negligance 1
0.3%
Network 1
0.3%
Network coverage 5
1.7%
Network problem 1
0.3%
No 2
0.7%
No ability to get it 1
0.3%
No device 1
0.3%
No device to connect with 1
0.3%
No device to connect with 3
1%
No device, has to borrow from spouse 1
0.3%
No device, so she has to borrow 1
0.3%
No easy 1
0.3%
No laptop, smartphone 1
0.3%
No other reason 2
0.7%
No time 2
0.7%
None 42
14%
Northing 1
0.3%
Northing else 2
0.7%
Not allowed at school 1
0.3%
Not use it 1
0.3%
Nothing 15
5%
Nothing More 2
0.7%
Nothing else 3
1%
Nothing more 1
0.3%
Occupation 1
0.3%
Only poverty is the problem 1
0.3%
Phone broken 2
0.7%
Phone is broken 1
0.3%
Problem charging 1
0.3%
Same one are good and bad 1
0.3%
Saving phone battery as it consumes much power 1
0.3%
School work 2
0.7%
Schooling 1
0.3%
She has to frequently borrow the device 1
0.3%
Signal 1
0.3%
Some of my friends they don't use social media 1
0.3%
Spend most of my time at work 1
0.3%
Spouse does not trust me 1
0.3%
Student 1
0.3%
Studies 1
0.3%
Studying 1
0.3%
The cost 1
0.3%
The internet is slow 1
0.3%
The mobile he used to access internet with was 1
0.3%
The phone that I have doesn't support it 1
0.3%
The phone which is capable of accessing interne 1
0.3%
There are no devices to use for accessing inte 1
0.3%
Time 6
2%
Work 1
0.3%
Work load 1
0.3%
Work related issues 1
0.3%
Working time 1
0.3%
Worried 1
0.3%
airtime 1
0.3%
battery charging 1
0.3%
battery dying 1
0.3%
battery wears off fast 1
0.3%
busy 3
1%
busy with school work 1
0.3%
capable device broken 1
0.3%
charging the phone is the problem 1
0.3%
cost of airtime 1
0.3%
cost of data 1
0.3%
data 1
0.3%
device that connects 3
1%
device that connects to Internet 1
0.3%
distruction from baby 1
0.3%
do not know how to use other services offord by 1
0.3%
do not need it much 1
0.3%
electricity 4
1.3%
foes not have one 1
0.3%
her studies 1
0.3%
husband does not permit 1
0.3%
i am busy 1
0.3%
i am not sure because i have not checked 1
0.3%
i dont have moderm to use internet more 1
0.3%
i gave away my phone to my younger sister that 1
0.3%
i have limited time because i am still studyin 1
0.3%
interne not working on my phone 1
0.3%
just started using the internet so im not famil 1
0.3%
know how to use whatsapp only 1
0.3%
lack data 1
0.3%
lack of knowledge 1
0.3%
lack of understanding some things 1
0.3%
limited device charging resources 1
0.3%
limited knowledge 1
0.3%
my current phone does not support internet 1
0.3%
my phone battery 1
0.3%
my phone has got probems recently 1
0.3%
my phone is not working when i use whatupp 1
0.3%
my time is limited because i am studying 1
0.3%
no device to connect 1
0.3%
no device that connects 1
0.3%
no device that connects to Internet 1
0.3%
no electricity to charge her phone 1
0.3%
no equipment to connect 1
0.3%
no interest and limited time 1
0.3%
no network most of the time 1
0.3%
no people to communicate with on internet 1
0.3%
not familiar with other services offered by the 1
0.3%
not having data 1
0.3%
not interested 1
0.3%
not used to it now 1
0.3%
nothing can prevent me 1
0.3%
now not using because my phone is stolen 1
0.3%
phone attacked by viruses 1
0.3%
phone capable broke 1
0.3%
phone capable broke last December 2015 1
0.3%
phone capable broken over 6 months 1
0.3%
phone does not support many social networks 1
0.3%
phone doesnt connect to Internet 1
0.3%
phone problem since mid 2015 1
0.3%
phones internet functionality has problems 1
0.3%
problem getting money to buy data 1
0.3%
recently i dont have a device to connect 1
0.3%
school work 1
0.3%
she is beasy 1
0.3%
signal was very poor so i opted out of using th 1
0.3%
struggling to download facebook 1
0.3%
there is no electricity where i leave 1
0.3%
there is no electricity so charging the phone i 1
0.3%
too busy 1
0.3%
usually busy with work 1
0.3%
virus 1
0.3%
when i run out of data 1
0.3%
when she is busy with her business 1
0.3%
workload 1
0.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.