The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / AFR_2017_RIAS_V01_M / variable [F1]
datafirst

Household and Individual ICT Access and Usage Survey 2017-2018

Botswana, Cameroon, Ethiopia, Ghana, Kenya, Mozambique, Namibia, Nigeria, Rwanda, Tunisia, Tanzania, Uganda, South Africa, 2017 - 2018
Get Microdata
Reference ID
AFR_2017_RIAS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Research ICT Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Sep 04, 2019
Last modified
Apr 27, 2021
Page views
75963
Downloads
2035
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • rias-2017-2018-v1

What is the main reason why the household does not have a working internet co... (h15hother)

Data file: rias-2017-2018-v1

Overview

Valid: 8
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 3394
End: 3488
Width: 95
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
ALL ADULTS ARE USING SMARTPHONES HENCE NO NEED OF CONNECTING INTERNET TO THE HOUSEHOD LAPTOP 1
12.5%
MY PHONE FAILED TO DOWNLOAD IT 1
12.5%
ONLY MY HUSBAND HAS A PHONE AND HE DOESN'T USE THE INTERNET 1
12.5%
ONLY MY HUSBAND USES IN HIS PHONE BUT ME I DONT 1
12.5%
ONLY MY HUSBAND WITH A PHONE AND THE REST OF US DON'T HAVE 1
12.5%
WE DO NOT USE PHONES THAT CAN ACCESS INTERNET 1
12.5%
WE HAVE PERSONAL PHONES WHICH CONNECTS 1
12.5%
WE USE OUR PHONES TO TETHER MOBILE INTERNET 1
12.5%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.