The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / AFR_2017_RIAS_V01_M / variable [F1]
datafirst

Household and Individual ICT Access and Usage Survey 2017-2018

Botswana, Cameroon, Ethiopia, Ghana, Kenya, Mozambique, Namibia, Nigeria, Rwanda, Tunisia, Tanzania, Uganda, South Africa, 2017 - 2018
Get Microdata
Reference ID
AFR_2017_RIAS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Research ICT Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Sep 04, 2019
Last modified
Apr 27, 2021
Page views
74928
Downloads
2028
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • rias-2017-2018-v1

What is the main household language? (Other) (H_21_other)

Data file: rias-2017-2018-v1

Overview

Valid: 2823
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 460
End: 490
Width: 31
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
.kikamba 1
0%
ALL WITH NANDI 1
0%
ALUR 11
0.4%
ARABIC 1
0%
ARINGA 16
0.6%
ARULE 5
0.2%
Ada 1
0%
Adangbe 2
0.1%
Akwa Ibom 1
0%
Akwa ibom 1
0%
Akwaibom language 1
0%
Angas 5
0.2%
Annang 2
0.1%
Annang Language 1
0%
Annang language 1
0%
Asante Twi 1
0%
Ayigbe 4
0.1%
BITONGA 25
0.9%
Bassa 1
0%
Bekwara 1
0%
Bekwera 1
0%
Benue (utonko) 1
0%
Bini 2
0.1%
Bisa 1
0%
Buli 2
0.1%
Bulunge 1
0%
Bura 1
0%
Busanga 2
0.1%
CASA XIZONGA 1
0%
CENA 10
0.4%
CHAMBA 1
0%
CHANGANA 133
4.7%
CHEWA 32
1.1%
CHITSUWA 43
1.5%
CHONGANA 1
0%
Calabari 3
0.1%
Chagga 4
0.1%
Chewa 1
0%
Chichewa 2
0.1%
DHOLUO 19
0.7%
DHOLUO AND KIKISII 1
0%
DHOLUO, KISII 1
0%
DINKA 2
0.1%
Dagaare 3
0.1%
Dagaari 2
0.1%
Dagaati 1
0%
Dagaati and Sissalee 1
0%
Dagara 6
0.2%
Dagari 2
0.1%
Dagarti 1
0%
Dagate 1
0%
Dagati 6
0.2%
Dangbe 2
0.1%
Delta 1
0%
EDAHO 2
0.1%
EKEGUSII 10
0.4%
EMAKWA 29
1%
ESPANHOL 1
0%
EUCHITSUA 1
0%
Ebera 2
0.1%
Edo 1
0%
Eetu language 1
0%
Egbado 1
0%
Egbado Language 1
0%
Egbado language 1
0%
Ejagham 1
0%
Ejeghem 1
0%
English 5
0.2%
Esan 4
0.1%
Etung 9
0.3%
FALI 1
0%
FRAFRA 1
0%
FRANCES 1
0%
FRENCH 1
0%
Fali 8
0.3%
Fante 2
0.1%
Frafra 7
0.2%
French 2
0.1%
Fulani 5
0.2%
Fulani language 1
0%
GIRIAMA 1
0%
GWARI 2
0.1%
Ga Adangbe 1
0%
Gade 1
0%
Gogo 9
0.3%
Gonja 17
0.6%
Grune 1
0%
Gruni 4
0.1%
Grusi 1
0%
Guan 1
0%
Gurune 2
0.1%
Gwari 6
0.2%
HAUSA 1
0%
Hausa 4
0.1%
Hausa and Nupe 1
0%
Haya 23
0.8%
Hehe 5
0.2%
Hollands 1
0%
Huasa 1
0%
I speak Bini 1
0%
I speak bini 2
0.1%
I speak esan 1
0%
IDAKHO 4
0.1%
IGALA 1
0%
IJAW 1
0%
ILAJE 1
0%
ITESO 1
0%
Ichen 2
0.1%
Igueben 2
0.1%
Ijaw 1
0%
Ikwo 14
0.5%
Isimdawu 1
0%
JAPADHOLA 2
0.1%
JAWA 4
0.1%
Jewa. Malawi 1
0%
Jikohali 1
0%
Jonjoh 1
0%
Jukun 1
0%
KAJONGO 3
0.1%
KAKWA 1
0%
KALENJIAN 10
0.4%
KALENJIN 21
0.7%
KAMBA 38
1.3%
KAMBA THE 1
0%
KARAMOJONG 13
0.5%
KIIAMBA 1
0%
KIKALENJIN 1
0%
KIKAMBA 35
1.2%
KIKISII 1
0%
KIKISII AND DHOLUO 1
0%
KIKUYU 29
1%
KIMERU 15
0.5%
KIMWANI 15
0.5%
KISII 5
0.2%
KISII LANGUAGE 1
0%
KISWAHILI NANDI 1
0%
KIkiyu Language, Mothertoungue 1
0%
KOMKOMBA 1
0%
KUKSABIN 44
1.6%
KUMAN 1
0%
Kagulu 2
0.1%
Kaguru 3
0.1%
Kaka 1
0%
Kalabari 12
0.4%
Kamba 1
0%
Kanuri 1
0%
Kemeru 1
0%
Kerewe 1
0%
Kiburunge 9
0.3%
Kigogo 6
0.2%
Kiguu 2
0.1%
Kiha 5
0.2%
Kihaya 18
0.6%
Kiiraki 1
0%
Kijita 1
0%
Kikamba 5
0.2%
Kikinga 2
0.1%
Kikuyu 14
0.5%
Kikwaya 10
0.4%
Kimagingo 1
0%
Kimagoma 3
0.1%
Kimakonde 1
0%
Kimbulu 4
0.1%
Kimeru 5
0.2%
Kinga 9
0.3%
Kinguu 2
0.1%
Kinyakyusa 1
0%
Kinyatulu 1
0%
Kinyaturu 1
0%
Kirangi 11
0.4%
Kirinyaga 3
0.1%
Kisambaa 1
0%
Kisii 1
0%
Kisukuma 7
0.2%
Kizigua 2
0.1%
Kizinza 6
0.2%
Konkomba 6
0.2%
Korbo 1
0%
Kosaase 3
0.1%
Kosal 11
0.4%
Kotokoli 1
0%
Krachi 1
0%
Krobo 3
0.1%
Kulya 1
0%
Kunkuma 1
0%
Kusaal 2
0.1%
Kusal 11
0.4%
Kuteb 1
0%
Kwaya 2
0.1%
LANGI 26
0.9%
LOMUE 27
1%
LOMWISSO 6
0.2%
LOUWE 12
0.4%
LUGWERE 49
1.7%
LUHYA 7
0.2%
LUHYA ( WANGA ) 1
0%
LUHYA ( WANGA ) 2
0.1%
LUHYA (WANGA) 1
0%
LUO 33
1.2%
LUSAMIA 33
1.2%
LUSAMIA AND KISWAHILI 1
0%
Luhya 1
0%
Luo 1
0%
MA TEWE 1
0%
MACENA 6
0.2%
MACHUABO 2
0.1%
MACONDE 2
0.1%
MACUA 136
4.8%
MADI 2
0.1%
MAKONDE 1
0%
MANDAU 10
0.4%
MANHUNGUE 2
0.1%
MARAGOLI 14
0.5%
MARCADO E PORTUGU?S 1
0%
MARENJE 3
0.1%
MARQGOLI 1
0%
MASSENA 1
0%
MATEWA 7
0.2%
MATEWE 24
0.9%
MATSUWA 6
0.2%
MOFOLI 1
0%
MOTHERTOUNG 1
0%
MUANI 9
0.3%
Makonde 1
0%
Mambila 2
0.1%
Mampruli 1
0%
Mamprusi 1
0%
Maswazi 1
0%
Mbulu 3
0.1%
Mbulunge 1
0%
Mburunge 1
0%
Mofoli language 1
0%
Moshie 1
0%
Mossi 1
0%
Mother tongue 3
0.1%
Mozambiqan 1
0%
Mupung 2
0.1%
Mwera 1
0%
NANDI 15
0.5%
NDAU 65
2.3%
NHANJA 13
0.5%
NHONGUE 1
0%
NHUNGUE 57
2%
NKEWA 1
0%
NOMUE 3
0.1%
NTXEWA 8
0.3%
NUBIAN 1
0%
NUWERI 1
0%
Ndonde 1
0%
Ndria 1
0%
Nembe 1
0%
Nembe Language 4
0.1%
Nembe language 17
0.6%
Nemben language 1
0%
Nemmbe Language 1
0%
Ngas 2
0.1%
Ngoni 2
0.1%
Ntsimburu 1
0%
Ntwumuru 1
0%
Nupe 2
0.1%
Nupe and Hausa 1
0%
Nyakyusa 8
0.3%
Nyatulu 6
0.2%
Nyaturu 8
0.3%
Nzema 1
0%
OROMO 1
0%
Okpella 2
0.1%
Okun 1
0%
Opkela 1
0%
Pagwa 1
0%
Pangwa 9
0.3%
Phuthi 1
0%
Poreguse 1
0%
Portugu?s 1
0%
Portuguese 1
0%
Pulane 1
0%
RONGA 1
0%
RUKIGA 8
0.3%
RUKONZO 1
0%
RUNYANKORE 42
1.5%
RUNYARWANDA 2
0.1%
RUNYORO 8
0.3%
RUTOORO 16
0.6%
Rangi 4
0.1%
Ridire 1
0%
Rindre 1
0%
SABAOT 6
0.2%
SABOAT 3
0.1%
SABOT 3
0.1%
SENA 25
0.9%
SHONA 1
0%
SOMALI 6
0.2%
SUDANE LANGUAGE 1
0%
Samera language 1
0%
Sayawa 2
0.1%
Sepadi 1
0%
Sepedi 14
0.5%
Seswati 1
0%
Setewa 1
0%
Shona 8
0.3%
Sipedi 1
0%
Sissale 1
0%
Sobe 3
0.1%
Sputuketsi 1
0%
Sukuma 27
1%
Sumbwa 1
0%
Swahili 1
0%
T.V Language 1
0%
TAITA 3
0.1%
TCHEWA 1
0%
TESO 1
0%
THOLUO 1
0%
TIRIKI 1
0%
TXEWA 29
1%
TXEWA. 4
0.1%
Tebele 1
0%
Thepu 9
0.3%
Tiv 2
0.1%
Twi 1
0%
Twi,Kotokoli 1
0%
Twomoro 1
0%
Urdu 1
0%
Vagla 1
0%
WANGA 6
0.2%
Waala 4
0.1%
Waale 5
0.2%
Waali 2
0.1%
Wassa 1
0%
Wurkum 1
0%
XANGANA 9
0.3%
XINHADJA 5
0.2%
XIRONGA 1
0%
XITSWA 31
1.1%
Xhoza 57
2%
YAO 5
0.2%
Yao 2
0.1%
Yoruba and English 1
0%
Zambrama 1
0%
Zigua 2
0.1%
Zuru language 1
0%
ada 1
0%
amhali 1
0%
annang 21
0.7%
anuri 1
0%
babur bra 2
0.1%
badiaranke 1
0%
bage 1
0%
bambara 3
0.1%
basa 1
0%
bassari 2
0.1%
bini 17
0.6%
bolanchi 1
0%
bono 1
0%
bosanga 1
0%
cocoma 2
0.1%
crossriver (yala) 1
0%
dagaare 1
0%
dagaati 2
0.1%
dagarti 5
0.2%
dagate 1
0%
deita state (urobo ) 1
0%
dholuo 1
0%
ebira 6
0.2%
edo (afema) 1
0%
ekegusii 6
0.2%
ekegusji 1
0%
english and yoruba 1
0%
esan 8
0.3%
ethiopia 1
0%
etsako 3
0.1%
fali 9
0.3%
frafra 5
0.2%
frafra\gruni 1
0%
frsfra 1
0%
fulain 1
0%
fulani 9
0.3%
fulani language 3
0.1%
fulfulbe 1
0%
fulfulde 3
0.1%
gada 1
0%
gadabwe 1
0%
gadanbwe 1
0%
gamo 4
0.1%
gamu 1
0%
gbari 14
0.5%
gede 1
0%
gibana 2
0.1%
gikuyu 12
0.4%
giriama 7
0.2%
gonga 5
0.2%
gonja andenglish 1
0%
gruma 1
0%
guari and Hausa 1
0%
gwari 2
0.1%
hausa 1
0%
i speak bini 1
0%
i speak igueben 1
0%
i speak okpella 1
0%
i speak sobe 1
0%
iIgala 1
0%
igala 18
0.6%
ijaw 1
0%
ikale 3
0.1%
ikale /ilaje 1
0%
ikale/ilaja 1
0%
ikale/ilaje 3
0.1%
ilaje 2
0.1%
ishan 1
0%
jabba 1
0%
jaluo 21
0.7%
jaluo and ekegusii 2
0.1%
jonjo 1
0%
jonjoh 2
0.1%
jukun 2
0.1%
kadung 1
0%
kalabari 13
0.5%
kalenjin 9
0.3%
kamba 6
0.2%
kanuri 30
1.1%
kataf 1
0%
kikamba 9
0.3%
kikuyu 85
3%
kikuyu and kalenjin 1
0%
kimeru 18
0.6%
kimèru 1
0%
kirinyaga 6
0.2%
kisambaa 2
0.1%
kisii 2
0.1%
kisomali 10
0.4%
kisukuma 3
0.1%
kiswahili 1
0%
kokomba 1
0%
kokonba 6
0.2%
komkoma 1
0%
konkoma 1
0%
konkomba 7
0.2%
kosal 1
0%
kotokoli 1
0%
kotokoli language 1
0%
krakye 1
0%
krobo 13
0.5%
kroboo 1
0%
kukuyu 1
0%
kunkuma 1
0%
kunkumba 2
0.1%
kunkumbma 1
0%
kusaal 2
0.1%
kusaase 2
0.1%
kusassie 1
0%
kìkuyu 1
0%
luhya 3
0.1%
luo 13
0.5%
maasai 1
0%
mayinoukou 1
0%
mijikenda 7
0.2%
mooshe 2
0.1%
mother tongue 5
0.2%
mother tongue and a bit swahili 1
0%
mothertoungue 1
0%
nadria 1
0%
nandi 1
0%
ndria 3
0.1%
ngas 4
0.1%
nupe 17
0.6%
okun 1
0%
opkela 3
0.1%
opkella 1
0%
ora 1
0%
orhobo 1
0%
oromo (ethiopia) 1
0%
rabai 1
0%
ridare 2
0.1%
ridier 4
0.1%
samburu 7
0.2%
sayawa 1
0%
seyawa 1
0%
sissala 6
0.2%
sobe 7
0.2%
soce 1
0%
socé 1
0%
somali 12
0.4%
taita 9
0.3%
tiv 45
1.6%
twi, English 1
0%
w speak igueben 1
0%
waala 1
0%
waale 5
0.2%
waali 2
0.1%
wali 1
0%
we speak Bini 5
0.2%
we speak benin 1
0%
we speak bini 4
0.1%
we speak english 1
0%
we speak igueben 3
0.1%
we speak okpella 11
0.4%
we speak sobe 6
0.2%
we speak taraba 1
0%
we speak tiv 1
0%
wurkum 1
0%
yagba 9
0.3%
yoruba 1
0%
zabarintir 1
0%
zogu 1
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.