The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MICS / SUR_2018_MICS_V01_M / variable [F5]
MICS

Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey 2018

Suriname, 2018
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SUR_2018_MICS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Ministry of Social Affairs and Public Housing, United Nations Children’s Fund
Collection(s)
UNICEF Multiple Indicator Cluster Surveys (MICS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 18, 2019
Last modified
Oct 18, 2019
Page views
121252
Downloads
811
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • hl
  • hh
  • wm
  • fs
  • mn
  • bh
  • ch

Native language of the respondent (FS14)

Data file: fs

Overview

Valid: 3967
Invalid: 362
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 46
End: 47
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 12
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Dutch 1859
46.9%
2 Sranan tongo 155
3.9%
3 Indonesian 207
5.2%
4 Saranami hindi 548
13.8%
5 Saramaccaans 427
10.8%
6 Aucaans 526
13.3%
7 Paramacaans 13
0.3%
8 Arowak 45
1.1%
9 Caraib 28
0.7%
10 Chinese 18
0.5%
11 Portuguees 32
0.8%
12 English 109
2.7%
Sysmiss 362
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.